1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ese no es nuestro propósito."

"Ese no es nuestro propósito."

Translation:That is not our purpose.

January 19, 2014

16 Comments


gourdinecg

Though I got it right, why do they say "Ese" here instead of the general form "Eso"? I thought when it was used without a specific noun immediately afterwards, "Eso" was used?


jmullen

The noun doesn't necessarily follow immediately afterward. "Ese" refers to "propósito". Este es el día. Esa es mi mochila. "Eso" is used when there isn't a specific noun to tie it to. ¡Ay no! Esto no es bueno... (Oh no! This isn't good...) Sí, eso es lo que dije. (Yes, that's what I said.) Sometimes it seems like there's a bit of grey area (like this sentence) where Duolingo will accept either the neutral or the gendered word.


victor17275

Thank you! This gives me something to work with. I thought the 'o' and the 'e' were the other way around...


TarjSahota

I would also like an answer to this


spinnity

What do you think about "That is not our intent"? The available translations included "That is not our intention", but I think that both "intent" and "intention" are valid translations. Thoughts?


AnnieRa

Can't it translate to that isn't our proposal?


Daphne177862

Apparently not - I got it wrong. Any suggestions from the Duo community for remembering that this "false friend" means purpose and not proposal?


wmq

"The purpose" (the objective, goal) and "the proposal" (the proposition) are different things with a different meaning. "The proposal" is "la propuesta"/"la proposición".


KayP1603

I translated: "that is not our goal". I thought it has the same meaning to it.


rspreng

not quite, IMO. 'goal' = gol


the_victor

for me, "gol" refers to a soccer goal. "Meta" would be the translation for the type of goal we are talking about.


InsGadget

In English a goal could mean an objective or purpose ("propósito") or it could mean soccer goal ("gol"). I agree with KayP1602 and wonder why the translation "This is not our goal" was not accepted.


prurph

I'm confused why there is no accent on "ese" here. Isn't it being used as a demonstrative pronoun ("that one") instead of the adjective form, and so should be "ése"?


marcy65brown

The RAE changed that rule. Demonstrative pronouns no longer need the accent marks.


The.Other.Caleb

We were bred to kill by an evil genius. Why are you forcing us to host tea parties and teach knitting classes? ¡¡¡¡¡Ese no es nuestro propósito!!!!!


Selenejk

Why not our purpose?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.