1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тогда был туман."

"Тогда был туман."

Translation:There was fog then.

May 2, 2016

19 Comments


johnoe

Not: "It was foggy then" ?


avaz25

I put the same thing. I think "There was fog then" sounds unnatural.


AlexeiRosc1

Foggy is an adjective and туман is a noun.


AlexeiRosc1

Why is "Then there was fog" incorrect? Is a different word used to express this construction than "был"?


SethArnold1

If the course designers don't allow "then there was fog" but do allow "there was fog then", it is probably because the first version sounds like one of a series of statements, as in "First there was hail. Then there was fog. Last there was fire." It doesn't sound as natural for the meaning "at some previous time" or "at that previous time".


AlexeiRosc1

I see. Well, I guess that makes sense, thanks!


tapio517343

And what about the russian version? Does it sound as not being one of a series of statements? There is not much context after all, I think.


Jaap_R

Why "был" and not "было" ?

Вчера не было тумана.

Тогда не был туман.

What's the difference?


dlisol
Mod
Plus

Тогда был туман. There was a fog then. (only correct without не)
Вчера не было тумана. There was not a fog yesterday.

If there was a fog, we are talking about the fog, which is masculine gender.

If there was not a fog we are talking about a situation, in which (the words literally say) there was not of a fog. This lack of fog is not a thing and it has no gender, so было. (At least, that's how I explain it to myself.)


Jaap_R

I am just a bit confused of when to use нет and не now, is it true that in the past you'd say не было and in the present just нет? This would give the following sentences:

Вчера не было тумана. (yesterday there was not a fog) сегодня нет тумана. (Today there is not a fog)

Could you just use this for any noun?

не было медведя. (There was no bear.) нет медведя. (There is no bear) был медведь. (There was a bear.)

Is that correct?


Jaap_R

Thanks man, I understand it now! Have a lingot


MariIlona

Why not "There was mist then"?


Guenter212784

In a similar sentence, Duolingo permitted the translation "foggy" (вчера не было тумана "it was not foggy yesterday"), so why not here, too?


rumpelstil12

i think "there was fog" should be sufficient. the "then" is redundant


chrisoconn18

'then there was fog' is this incorrect?


john204

'Then there was fog' seems an entirely valid English alternative


G.Giant

In another ocasion, "it was misty" was the correct answer. Now you have to use the noun "fog".


Jaap_R

Why "было солце", but "был туман"? They're both masculin words, right?


-LenaF-

Native English speaker here. "Then there was fog" and "There was fog then" mean two entirely different things in English: the first means that after whatever we said in our previous sentence happened, there was fog. But "There was fog then" means that at the time (back then), there was fog, but now there isn't any now. Which one corresponds to the meaning of the Russian sentence?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.