1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "No, it is not a monkey."

"No, it is not a monkey."

Translation:No, non è una scimmia.

January 24, 2013

21 Comments


AudraSimps

How do you know when to use "e" and when to use "sei"?


HendryMuha

Tu will meet sei Lei/lui meet e


CountMerlin

i'm really terrible at Italian because it's been a few days i started the Italian , but i with all things i already know i think you use ""è"" when it's about everything expect human , and ""sei"" when it's about human , actually ""sei"" means (you are) i hope it help you :)


JulianaNai8

How do you know the difference between una and un??


IsolaCiao

From the tips and notes for Basics 1:

The indeterminate articles (a/an) are:

Uno - masculine, used before Z, S+consonant, GN, and some rarer consonant clusters.

Un - masculine, used in all other cases.

Una - feminine, used before all consonants.

Un' - feminine, used before vowels.


VigilLuce

Duolingo have seriously been so helpful to me


DominicPed6

Why would you use "Non" before "è"? Im a little confused


IsolaCiao

In English, "not" comes after the verb. In Italian, "non" comes before the verb. It's just a difference between languages.

Non è una scimmia.

It is not a monkey.

Non sono una scimmia.

I am not a monkey.


SalvatoreCurto

Il quiz non si può elaborare!


Elena18

Non capisco...?


SalvatoreCurto

Il quiz non si può elaborare!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


marziotta

If you have any problems with the site, please send a feedback, the discussion here should involve language matters. ;)


tojorab

why can't you use lo? for "it"


IsolaCiao

"Lo" is a direct object pronoun, not a subject pronoun. That means it can only receive the action, not do the action.


Anna-Grace8

Gosh you one thing wrong


Azlyne3

I got this one right but it ciunted it wrong


IsolaCiao

If that happens again, please copy and paste your answer or take a screenshot and share it here so someone can tell you if it was a bug or not.


Giovanna884140

My keyboard does not have accents


IsolaCiao

There should be an option to use the wordbank for most questions, but if you are typing your own answer, on the website version there are accented characters under the typing field, and on iPhone or Android you should be able to type accents by holding down the letter you want to accent. If you want to type "è" on your phone, you should hold down the "e" key until a selection of accented "e"s pop up, and select "è".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.