"No, it is not a monkey."

Translation:No, non è una scimmia.

January 24, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AudraSimps

How do you know when to use "e" and when to use "sei"?


HendryMuha

Tu will meet sei Lei/lui meet e


CountMerlin

i'm really terrible at Italian because it's been a few days i started the Italian , but i with all things i already know i think you use ""è"" when it's about everything expect human , and ""sei"" when it's about human , actually ""sei"" means (you are) i hope it help you :)


uchevigil

Duolingo have seriously been so helpful to me


Honobari

How do you know the difference between una and un??


IsolaCiao

From the tips and notes for Basics 1:

The indeterminate articles (a/an) are:

Uno - masculine, used before Z, S+consonant, GN, and some rarer consonant clusters.

Un - masculine, used in all other cases.

Una - feminine, used before all consonants.

Un' - feminine, used before vowels.


MollyLucia1891

I can't get this right to save my life


DominicPed6

Why would you use "Non" before "è"? Im a little confused


IsolaCiao

In English, "not" comes after the verb. In Italian, "non" comes before the verb. It's just a difference between languages.

Non è una scimmia.

It is not a monkey.

Non sono una scimmia.

I am not a monkey.


tojorab

why can't you use lo? for "it"


IsolaCiao

"Lo" is a direct object pronoun, not a subject pronoun. That means it can only receive the action, not do the action.


Emily638725

I absolutely love Monkeys! They are my most favourite animals!


SalvatoreCurto

Il quiz non si può elaborare!


Elena18

Non capisco...?


SalvatoreCurto

Il quiz non si può elaborare!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


marziotta

If you have any problems with the site, please send a feedback, the discussion here should involve language matters. ;)


Anna-Grace8

Gosh you one thing wrong


Azlyne3

I got this one right but it ciunted it wrong


IsolaCiao

If that happens again, please copy and paste your answer or take a screenshot and share it here so someone can tell you if it was a bug or not.


Giovanna19960

My keyboard does not have accents


IsolaCiao

There should be an option to use the wordbank for most questions, but if you are typing your own answer, on the website version there are accented characters under the typing field, and on iPhone or Android you should be able to type accents by holding down the letter you want to accent. If you want to type "è" on your phone, you should hold down the "e" key until a selection of accented "e"s pop up, and select "è".


MarisNZ

How do I type an accent?


Dray-_

You usually just hold down a letter. If you swipe sometimes it will only automatically use an accent if you have a specific keyboard


RonitShah_19

When to use 'un' and 'una' ? Please help I'm confused


Raimondain

Rhis must be an error. I wrote no, non é una


DawnZimmer7

I cant place an accent over a e!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.