1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil níos mó uait?"

"An bhfuil níos uait?"

Translation:Do you want more?

May 2, 2016

7 Comments


momx3kids

"Do you need more?" should also be accepted, right?


Bredacm

The last word in this sentence sounds like "wet" shouldn't it sound more like "ooit"?


Knocksedan

The "wet" sound just comes from the "oo" sound in your "ooit" being shortened so that you just have the "w" left. This shortening tends to become more pronounced as you move north from Munster through Connacht to Ulster.


Bredacm

It is really hard to understand the pronunciation in this sentence - it should be paired with the written words


scilling

Did you receive this exercise in its audio-only form? Any exercise with audio can be presented as either audio only, audio plus text, or multiple-choice text, at least in the Web version — I don’t know which presentation formats are offered in the app versions.


john270023

How to say 'do you want much more'


Knocksedan

This is a case where the context can make a difference. In simple terms, "much more", is a lán níos mó, or i bhfad níos mó (or a number of other, similar constructions).

When you say "You need much more", you mean a large amount (a lán níos mó), but when you ask "Do you need much more?" you might be asking about a small amount - "Is that nearly enough, or do you need just a little bit more?"

So when you ask "do you want much more?", if you mean "Do you want me to give you a large amount more than you already have?", then an bhfuil a lán níos mó uait? works but if you really mean "do you have enough?" then an bhfuil do dhóthain agat? is a better translation.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.