1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Как вы себя чувствуете?"

"Как вы себя чувствуете?"

Translation:How do you feel?

May 2, 2016

22 Comments


SwashbuklinFinch

My Russian teacher would come up with set phrases and responses that we would say when we would meet. This was one. She would ask "Как себя чувствуете сегодня?" and I was to respond, "Ой, и не спрашивайте!"


Daya280474

I admit I am a little confused as to why there is two different 'you' words in this. вы and себя Or is there some sort of interaction there between the " себя чувствуете " to change its meaning?


SwashbuklinFinch

Себя is reflexive, meaning more like "self" than "you." It indicates the subject of the sentence. A person can use it to refer to themself, as well. For example, if a man said "I love my wife" he could use a form of "себя" in place of "my." ("Я люблю свою жену.")

Literally, the sentence is, "how (do) you self feel?"


Daya280474

Ah more so "how do you yourself feel" it sounds strange in english but that's why most people don't think to say it like that.


Johan807389

It's more like: I can't see myself doing that. vs I can't imagine doing that. These phrases are similar, but "see someone doing something" requires an object, so there's two pronouns referring to "me". Similarly the Russian phrase simply requires an object.


Jeffrey855877

That's exactly the English idiom I thought of when trying to understand this sentence. "yourself" acts as an emphatic, inquiring as to deeper feelings.


daniels_pa

I will try to relay an answer that i've seen on a similar subject.

Namely, Как вы себя... means how do you feel (as in emotions, or health-wise)
While Как вы чувствуете would mean how do you feel (how do you obtain your sensory information eg. by touching with fingers, hands,...)


Wasu_Yok

Why is it "себя чувствуете" instead of "чувствуйтесь"?


Shady330

Could you ask this casually when meeting a friend (like Как дела) or does it have a more serious conotation such as illness or strong feelings?


CathyFranc6

There are lots of blogs online that talk about how startling and uncomfortable it is for Russians to be casually asked, How are you feeling? I recommend you read some Russians talking about it. In the United States, it is a casual greeting, to be answered with, "Fine, and you?" But in Russian it is a serious question. It can be considered rude.


Rk5I3

Also, can you ask this from someone who is trying on some clothes or shoes?


linguolearner1

I'd say: probably no, because "себя чувствуете" means "feel yourself". For "trying-shoe/clothes" cases, "sth тебе/вам идёт?" (does it fit for you?) is used.


orcj_77

why is "себя" in genitive?


bleepandbloop

себя doesn't exist in nominative and the accusative and genitive forms are the same. I think it would translate literally as "How do you feel about yourself?" although I am not sure. I'd like to know, why can't it just be a reflexive verb?


Jeffrey855877

I was looking up чувствовать/почувствовать (Imperfective/Perfective), and came across this sentence:
Я чувствую себя как рыба в воде = "I feel like a fish in water"

I guess that means "I feel like I'm where I'm supposed to be" or, more idiomatically, "I feel like I'm in my element" (element = place where I feel at home, natural, in a place best suited for me). In the US, we have a colloquialism, "He's as happy as a pig in sh*t", which means "He's really happy because he's in his native element."


Jeffrey855877

I looked up the reflexive verb чувствоваться on Wiktionary, and the article said that this form of the verb is the passive voice of чувствовать, "in which the subject is not the person or thing doing the action, and is usually having the action done on them".

I don't know exactly how that would work with "to feel", but it would seem to make using чувствоваться a bit of a problem. Or maybe it's just that себя чувствовать is a preferred idiom.


RobertGeor16

I'd like to know the answer to this too.


velosipedanna

why can't unlock the tab to get the sentences written in cyrillic?


Bradley301069

The word choice excerise has себя last and ok but when you type it in it is marked wrong - word order I suppose... My spelling otherwise was the same as my notes...


Sue98781

Are the -"вствуете"s in чувствуете and здравствуйте related?


Kundoo

Only in a certain sense. Neither has any semantic meaning. These are just structural elements of words.

The "-уете" is the ending for the second person plural form of a verb that ends with "-овать"/"-евать".

The "-ств-" is a suffix that is pretty common in forming words; for example: "чувство" ("feeling"), "правительство" ("government"), "действие" ("action"), "единственный" ("only"), "путешествовать" ("to travel") and many others.

The first "-в-" is simply a coincidence.

PS: you've wrote "здравствуйте", which doesn't end with "-вствуете", but with "-вствуйте". That's because it's an imperative. Essentially you tell someone "be healthy" as a greeting, instead of simply informing then that they are healthy.

But if we were to use the second person plural form it would've been "здравствуете".


Sue98781

Thank you! I am trying to find ways to remember words and how to pronounce them so I try to take them apart. Your dissection helped.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.