1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы любим море и солнце."

"Мы любим море и солнце."

Translation:We like the sea and the sun.

May 2, 2016

11 Comments


OPolyglotte

Море, секс и солнце !


GeneM.

Я также люблю пляж!


Anhigen

I love how this course makes me think about my native language as well as Russian. For instance, this sentence made me think about English's word pairings as you would never say sea then sun. It's always "sun and the sea" and I can't say why. Lol.

Salt and pepper. Mom and Dad. Ladies and Gentleman. Fork and knife. Lol, why do we have such dedicated word orders in English?


mTXQ

Because квадратное катить! :-)


Lisa49008

Why aren't море and солнце in the accusative case?


YPSILONZ

They are, in fact. Here's how the accusative is formed for neuter nouns:
Inanimate nouns do not change (almost all neuter nouns are inanimate).
source: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_accusative.php


Albusan

Something is missing ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡° )


davenport420

Σαν τη Χαλκιδικη δεν εχει


YPSILONZ

Χα χα χα! Σαλονικιός detected...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.