"Bạnbiếttêncủaanhấykhông?"

Translation:Do you know his name?

2 years ago

4 Comments


Toan2002

It's very tricky that "'Bạn không biết.''(you don't know) and ''Bạn biết không?''(do you know? ) have completely different meaning.

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Doesn't khong make it a negative question, like this one?

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

In a Vietnamese question, there is always something positive and something negative. The question is like a yes/no question.

"Bạn biết" is positive and therefore it ends with không (negative). It's like asking, "You know his name, no?"

If it's a negative question, it would be "Bạn không biết tên của anh ấy à?" = "You don't know his name, right?"

2 years ago

Toan2002

Yes, không DOES make a positive to become a negative question. But it's also used to ask questions(like above). And it means ''zero''as well

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.