1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The chicken bites An."

"The chicken bites An."

Translation:Con gà cắn An.

May 2, 2016

26 Comments


RyanOkushi

Is An a native Vietnamese name? Since I see it so often. Maybe like Dewi from Welsh.

Feel sorry for An though.

May 17, 2016

PancDhug

Right, An is a name in Vietnamese. Any word in dictionary of Vietnamese can also is used to set a name. It's can be difficult.

July 12, 2016

NhatMinhLe5

Vâng tôi ở Việt Nam

November 28, 2017

AlphaMeo

yes,that is a popular name in vietnam :)

August 17, 2016

aryabferduzi

Dewi is a Welsh name? Is it a boy's name or a girl's? In Indonesian, it's a really common name for a girl. In Indonesian, "dewi" means "goddess".

July 2, 2016

RyanOkushi

"Dewi" is the Welsh equivalent for "David," which is a male name.

Funny how it's a male name in Welsh/English but a female name in Indonesian.

July 2, 2016

thinh501722

Con gà cắn AN

June 24, 2017

W3R3W00F

OW, BAD CON GA! BAD!

July 6, 2016

Christophe886692

Lol

July 20, 2019

trieuthanhtran

Con gà mổ An.

May 8, 2018

ClassicalMood

Yes. It is ridiculous/hilarious to Vietnamese speaking people. It must be translated to "mổ" not "cắn."

July 29, 2018

Minhpc

Excellent. Your Vietnamese is very good.

May 28, 2018

TranTuanNa4

Tiếng viêt phải là" Con gà mổ An"

August 21, 2017

nopellonewolf

MY NAME IS AN OK and i never get bite by a chicken before

November 30, 2016

ColinNguye3

for some reason, it doesn't show the letters that can have accents and stuff

April 14, 2018

JenPoop

How would you write the accent marks .-.

May 2, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Please check the lastest update (click here).

May 3, 2016

PancDhug

You should download an app to write the accent marks. In vietnamese, the"Unikey" is popular.

July 12, 2016

ClassicalMood

Download it here:

For Vietnamese keyboard https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991

July 29, 2018

ClassicalMood
July 29, 2018

Christophe886692

You need to download a special Vietnamese keyboard

July 20, 2019

robinmetral

Why is this sentence showing in the Clothing exercises?

November 28, 2016

Tuong825884

Theo tôi nghĩ tiếng việt không nói " gà cắn " mà nói " gà mổ ". Cũng như không nói ong/muỗi cắn mà nói ong/muỗi đốt hoặc chích.

May 24, 2017

.-.kaiz.-.

an thành chikenman

July 20, 2018

huy110400

Trả lời con gà cắn an

September 26, 2017

PetitTran1

Lại một câu ngớ ngẩn nữa. Gà có răng đâu mà cắn. Vớ vẩn quá!

October 9, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.