1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The chicken bites An."

"The chicken bites An."

Translation:Con gà cắn An.

May 2, 2016

35 Comments


W3R3W00F

OW, BAD CON GA! BAD!


Nathaniel.NZ

if you say that in Vietnamese it sounds like Ơ, Bà còng gà bà which has a surprising translation in Google Translate


RyanOkushi

Is An a native Vietnamese name? Since I see it so often. Maybe like Dewi from Welsh.

Feel sorry for An though.


PancDhug

Right, An is a name in Vietnamese. Any word in dictionary of Vietnamese can also is used to set a name. It's can be difficult.


GiaLang3

An is a proper name regardless of male or female, it indicates peace or silence (An là tên riêng không phân biệt nam, nữ, nó chỉ sự bình yên hay yên lặng)


NhatMinhLe5

Vâng tôi ở Việt Nam


AlphaMeo

yes,that is a popular name in vietnam :)


aryabferduzi

Dewi is a Welsh name? Is it a boy's name or a girl's? In Indonesian, it's a really common name for a girl. In Indonesian, "dewi" means "goddess".


RyanOkushi

"Dewi" is the Welsh equivalent for "David," which is a male name.

Funny how it's a male name in Welsh/English but a female name in Indonesian.


thinh501722

Con gà cắn AN


ClassicalMood

Yes. It is ridiculous/hilarious to Vietnamese speaking people. It must be translated to "mổ" not "cắn."


El__Jefe

Why? What is the difference? I assume cắn is a classifier. I haven't gotten that far in the lessons yet. I'm only on section 2.


vngdhuyen

it's a verb. "cắn" implies that the subject use teeth to bite while "mổ" is used for birds, that peck, strike, pierce with their beak.


micahdee

Thank you! Very helpful - as you always are.


Minhpc

Excellent. Your Vietnamese is very good.


TranTuanNa4

Tiếng viêt phải là" Con gà mổ An"


nopellonewolf

MY NAME IS AN OK and i never get bite by a chicken before


Tuong825884

Theo tôi nghĩ tiếng việt không nói " gà cắn " mà nói " gà mổ ". Cũng như không nói ong/muỗi cắn mà nói ong/muỗi đốt hoặc chích.


ColinNguye3

for some reason, it doesn't show the letters that can have accents and stuff


.-.kaiz.-.

an thành chikenman


JenPoop

How would you write the accent marks .-.


TranVanHaiNam

Please check the lastest update (click here).


Christophe886692

You need to download a special Vietnamese keyboard


PancDhug

You should download an app to write the accent marks. In vietnamese, the"Unikey" is popular.


robinmetral

Why is this sentence showing in the Clothing exercises?


huy110400

Trả lời con gà cắn an


PetitTran1

Lại một câu ngớ ngẩn nữa. Gà có răng đâu mà cắn. Vớ vẩn quá!


ChrisComan

My wife tells me that "cắn" would never be used for a chicken biting someone, as they dont have teeth, they have a beak "mỏ" and thus they peck or "mổ"


nhumai140507

Vâng tôi cảm thấy ngôn ngữ của nước tôi thật là buồn cười. Tại sao con gà có thể cắn con người??? Thay vì mổ???


Diu18092007

I hate study English

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.