Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He met his wife online."

Translation:Li renkontis sian edzinon en la interreto.

2 years ago

14 Comments


Cavman144
Cavman144

why cant we use "lian", instead of "sian"?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

With "lian" it would mean someone else's wife.

For a longer answer, see my post in this thread.

comment/15095597

2 years ago

Evildea

Maybe he did meet someone else's wife online :P

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

There's one in every crowd.

2 years ago

Sedekiv

Kia malpura pensańĶo! Vi devas vipi vin pro tio.

2 years ago

Evildea

Hahaha pardonu min!!!

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Nepardoninde.

2 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Evildea, via maldio!

Wait, is "maldio" equivelant to "devil" or to "mortal"?

1 year ago

Evildea

That means mortal to me :P "Devil" is "Diablo"

1 year ago

Cavman144
Cavman144

thanks, that helped!

2 years ago

Jorge.R.Nogueras
Jorge.R.Nogueras
Mod

Could it be "Li renkontis sian edzinon interrete"? (I never know when I'm taking the concept of "turning a word into an adverb" too far!) :-)

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

There are numerous cases where Esperanto would use an adverb and English would use a prepositional phrase. I would say this is most likely one of those cases. At worst, it's a borderline case and you can certainly get away with it. You're right. It's possible to go too far. I'll be sure to complain when you do. :-)

2 years ago

Jorge.R.Nogueras
Jorge.R.Nogueras
Mod

Dankon pro vian respondon. :-) So, you're saying this is a case where Esperanto would use an adverb, in other words, "interrete" would be correct? Yay!

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

I'm not sure I would personally say it that way, but yes, you'll hear it and and I think a good case could be made for it.

2 years ago