"The Atlantic ocean is cold."

Translation:Mae môr iwerydd yn oer.

May 2, 2016

2 Comments


meilonn

Why are some adjectives listed at the beginning of a sentence, while others are at the end?

May 2, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Not sure if I understand the question.

However there are two ways an adjective can be used in analogous ways to English.

  1. Directly describing a noun eg 'Ci du' = 'black dog' (noting of course that the adjective follows the noun)
  2. In a sentence eg 'Mae'r ci yn ddu' = 'The dog is black' where 'mae.......yn ddu' corresponds to 'is black' in English. You need the connecting 'yn' because of the different word order in Welsh, ie the verb comes first.
May 3, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.