1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Sut un yw e?"

"Sut un yw e?"

Translation:What is he like?

May 2, 2016

9 Comments


Cynphony

Would "how is he" be okay


EllisVaughan

No, "Sut" has two meanings "How" and " What sort of." The "How" translation doesn't make sense here. "How is he" would be "Sut ydy/yw o/e".


pambirtill

should "what sort is he" be accepted?


JSD83

That's how I would say it.


Cynphony

What is the difference between Sut and Beth


EllisVaughan

"Sut" is "how" and "Beth" is "What"


Nige101265

i tried "which one is he?" as in pointing out someone in a crowd. made sense to me, but marked wrong :(


Alistair137

Without checking the hover suggestions I answered "Which one is it" and was marked wrong. I concede that "sut" is more "how" than "which/what", but I still think that's a valid translation.


EllisVaughan

"Which one is it" is "Pa un yw/ydy e/o", and "Which one is he" would also be that. "Sut" means "What sort of" or "How".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.