"Sut un yw e?"

Translation:What is he like?

May 2, 2016

9 Comments


Cynphony
Plus

Would "how is he" be okay

August 13, 2016

EllisVaughan

No, "Sut" has two meanings "How" and " What sort of." The "How" translation doesn't make sense here. "How is he" would be "Sut ydy/yw o/e".

August 13, 2016

pam901319

should "what sort is he" be accepted?

September 30, 2016

JSD83

That's how I would say it.

September 17, 2017

Cynphony
Plus

What is the difference between Sut and Beth

May 2, 2016

EllisVaughan

"Sut" is "how" and "Beth" is "What"

May 3, 2016

Nige101265

i tried "which one is he?" as in pointing out someone in a crowd. made sense to me, but marked wrong :(

December 19, 2016

Alistair11204

Without checking the hover suggestions I answered "Which one is it" and was marked wrong. I concede that "sut" is more "how" than "which/what", but I still think that's a valid translation.

March 11, 2017

EllisVaughan

"Which one is it" is "Pa un yw/ydy e/o", and "Which one is he" would also be that. "Sut" means "What sort of" or "How".

March 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.