1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He eats the apple."

"He eats the apple."

Translation:Anh ấy ăn táo.

May 3, 2016

5 Comments


reinardssaulitis

Shouldn't I use the classifier here? Because it says "He eats THE apple" I guess, I should use the "cái" no?


vngdhuyen

the classifier for fruits or round objects is either "trái" or "quả".


Dan553966

The classifiers are NOT English articles. The overlap in usage is limited.


Dan553966

VIETNAMESE CLASSIFIERS ARE NOT, REPEAT NOT, ENGLISH ARTICLES. The overlap in use is limited, Duo's persistence not withstanding. It is not ignorance of English on the part of native English speakers that causes confusion when Duo gets the English wrong.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.