1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chào mừng!"

"Chào mừng!"

Translation:Welcome!

May 3, 2016

17 Comments


AnCatDubh

Shouldn’t there be a falling tone there?

May 3, 2016

letjustin

It is normally pronounced with a falling tone, but since the person has raised their voice because they are happy to see who ever they are talking to, the tone does not fall. You see the same thing in Vietnamese music because not all of the tones are pronounced because, of course, you're singing different pitches. Even though the tone isn't there, the meaning gets across because of the context.


Vortarulo

Good point, the second syllable sounds rising to me. Maybe phrase intonation?


AtalinaDove

Listen all the way through the ng part of the sound - then you'll hear the fall.


Vortarulo

You're right, I now perceive it as slightly rising, and then falling again.


schabranigdo

You mean on the second word? It is falling. It is just that after the first fall, the speaker has to go back up first, to fall again so you hear that rise a bit as well.


Hannah1257

Would this be Welcome or your welcome


eclairevoyant

welcome, as in "welcome to my house"


A_me.

It is the greeting, welcome


GraceH13124

"Hi" should be accepted


anthony569331

When would you say Không co chi compared to chào mừng?


Vortarulo

chào mừng means "Welcome!" when you greet someone. không có chi means "You are welcome!" as a response to someone who thanked you.


SheTuti

...not: không có gì ??


JenniferJo728845

không có chi (or gí) could translate as 'no problem'


HilariousDan

why cant we say greetings?


FrancisOng3

I type exactly the same


FrancisOng3

Even the exclamination

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.