"У моей сестры нет книг."

Translation:My sister does not have any books.

2 years ago

9 Comments


Amy873061

How would you say "My sister doesn't have the books." How is "any" demonstrated in the example sentence?

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

that would be the same, if you want to specify that she doesn't have any books you can use "у моей сестры нет никаких книг"

2 years ago

i.algurabi
i.algurabi

You can't say "My sister doesn't have THE books" in Russian without pointing at these particular books.

У моей сестры нет никаких книг - means "My sister hasn't got ANY books"

But you can say it this way:

У моей сестры нет ЭТИХ книг.

Or extending the original phrase:

My sister doesn't have the books (I need).

У моей сестры нет (нужных мне) книг

1 year ago

BoBre89
BoBre89

How come "My sister hasn't got any books" is not accepted? Is it supposed to be American English only?

1 year ago

Sylvia697924

Fwiw, that seems fine in American English.

1 year ago

gph17

I'm confused by the pronunciation here. Сестры sounds like сёстры. But isn't ё (even if written e) always stressed? And don't all the singular forms of сестра have stress on the second syllable?

9 months ago

i.algurabi
i.algurabi

I can't hear "ё" there. You are right about stressing "ё" in general and about the stress in singular "сестра".

The pronunciation is really confusing, but you have to keep in mind that it's a computer-generated voice. There are some services like [https://forvo.com/languages/ru/] where you can listen how locals pronounce the words. That's a better way to get a good pronounce.

9 months ago

jtaylor162
jtaylor162

Thanks, but a lot of us non-native speakers (at least gph17 and I) are hearing a "ё" in "сестры" (9/20/2018), which is apparently wrong. DL pronunciation editors, can you check this?? If it's a computer voice, and it sounds that much like ё to us, either it's entered wrong in the computer voice, or we need to learn a quirk in phonology (or maybe both phonemes are allowed here - what do I know?).

4 weeks ago

AndroidKanada

This is probably a bug in the 3rd-party TTS (text-to-speech) software, so it may not get fixed quickly. Report the audio as incorrect.

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.