1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wziąłeś leki?"

"Wziąłeś leki?"

Translation:Did you take your medication?

May 3, 2016

14 Comments


Gabriela-Izabela

Why is it "wziąłeś leki" and not "wsiąłeś twoje leki?" Should this not be translated as "did you take medicine" rather than "did you take YOUR medicine/medication?"


Jellei

Firstly, it's zi, not si. Secondly, I don't know how far in the course this sentence is, there is this problem that the word "swój" (one's own) was introduced too late in the course. "Wziąłeś twoje leki" may not be incorrect, but at least weird. It should be "swoje", because it refers to the same subject (you) that's already mentioned in the sentence. Compare with "On wziął twoje leki" = "He took your meds".

Unfortunately, because of this problem with introducing 'swój' too late you've encountered many sentences that should rather use it and not simple 'mój/jego/ich etc.' But of all such usages, I personally think "twój" is the absolutely least natural and most awkward.


Gabriela-Izabela

The "s" was a typo. I meant "z". And I have about 20 skills until I'm done with the tree.


Konrad-Michal

If the object refers to the same subject, you can omit the pronoun: Wziąłeś (swoje) leki?


wiktorka234

W jakim przypadku jest "leki?" Pomyślałam, że "leki" powinno być w czwartym przypadku.


immery

leki są w czwartym przypadku (biernik/accusative)(kogo? co?), ale rzeczowniki niemęskoosobowe mają w liczbie mnogiej biernik taki jak mianownik (1 przypadek).

lek nie jest osobą.

tabela odmiany


SonofMaat

The first answer I wrote in English was 'you took the medicine?' I suppose it sounds ok if one was a little surprised about someone taking something for medicinal purposes. The given answer with 'Did', would be asking for confirmation. My point being that maybe it can also be correct (my first answer), as it depends on the context and situation.


Jellei

Yes, if only the Polish question doesn't start with "czy", the 'surprised interpretation' is always a valid answer. If it's not accepted, it should be reported.

Added hree.


RobinB896941

Rare typo "hree" ;-) – did you mean 'here', 'there', or (less probably) 'three'?


JerryMcCarthy99

"here" I'd guess :-)


JerryMcCarthy99

"Did you take your meds?" (even if it's only one pill). (Accepted elsewhere in this course).


Jellei

That's a surprising oversight, added.


MassoudSR

Sometimes we (friends) just ask : Do you take medicine? and its not necessary to say (your medicine). Nobody should take others medicine, though :)


JerryMcCarthy99

Are you proposing this as an acceptable answer? Unfortunately, the tense is wrong. "Did you take medicine?" is a version of your sentence in the past tense, and it is an accepted answer.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.