"Wziąłeś leki?"

Translation:Did you take your medication?

May 3, 2016

13 Comments


LICA98

very useful sentence

May 3, 2016

Gabriela-Izabela

Why is it "wziąłeś leki" and not "wsiąłeś twoje leki?" Should this not be translated as "did you take medicine" rather than "did you take YOUR medicine/medication?"

June 29, 2016

Jellei

Firstly, it's zi, not si. Secondly, I don't know how far in the course this sentence is, there is this problem that the word "swój" (one's own) was introduced too late in the course. "Wziąłeś twoje leki" may not be incorrect, but at least weird. It should be "swoje", because it refers to the same subject (you) that's already mentioned in the sentence. Compare with "On wziął twoje leki" = "He took your meds".

Unfortunately, because of this problem with introducing 'swój' too late you've encountered many sentences that should rather use it and not simple 'mój/jego/ich etc.' But of all such usages, I personally think "twój" is the absolutely least natural and most awkward.

July 1, 2016

Gabriela-Izabela

The "s" was a typo. I meant "z". And I have about 20 skills until I'm done with the tree.

July 1, 2016

Konrad-Michal

If the object refers to the same subject, you can omit the pronoun: Wziąłeś (swoje) leki?

September 27, 2016

wiktorka234

W jakim przypadku jest "leki?" Pomyślałam, że "leki" powinno być w czwartym przypadku.

September 9, 2016

immery

leki są w czwartym przypadku (biernik/accusative)(kogo? co?), ale rzeczowniki niemęskoosobowe mają w liczbie mnogiej biernik taki jak mianownik (1 przypadek).

lek nie jest osobą.

tabela odmiany

September 10, 2016

SonofMaat

The first answer I wrote in English was 'you took the medicine?' I suppose it sounds ok if one was a little surprised about someone taking something for medicinal purposes. The given answer with 'Did', would be asking for confirmation. My point being that maybe it can also be correct (my first answer), as it depends on the context and situation.

May 26, 2018

Jellei

Yes, if only the Polish question doesn't start with "czy", the 'surprised interpretation' is always a valid answer. If it's not accepted, it should be reported.

Added hree.

May 29, 2018

RobinB896941

Rare typo "hree" ;-) – did you mean 'here', 'there', or (less probably) 'three'?

April 13, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

"here" I'd guess :-)

April 13, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

"Did you take your meds?" (even if it's only one pill). (Accepted elsewhere in this course).

April 12, 2019

Jellei

That's a surprising oversight, added.

April 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.