1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er snart sommer."

"Det er snart sommer."

Translation:It is summer soon.

May 3, 2016

7 Comments


SierraGodin

really because I have been told that winter is coming...


alphabetjohn

Is that really idiomatic English? "It will be summer soon" sounds much more natural to me than "it is summer soon."


Katya83

Jeg lurer på om det vil være på en helg i år.


fiderallala

Snart = Soon

Nesten = Nearly


Jwan7777777

Shouldn't the s in snart be pronunced sh Because there is an r before it?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.