1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei apre la finestra."

"Lei apre la finestra."

Translation:She opens the window.

January 24, 2013

13 Comments


die7fox

Careful. It sounds like she's saying "Lei MI apre la finestra."


f.formica
Mod

That's actually how it sounds... It should be reported.


Elena18

That's what I heard too- would that have meant "she opens the window for me"? Grazie!


wiplala

yes, I heard that too, in the slow version you don't hear "mi". Lei mi apre la finestra means indead she opens the window for me.


Lopaka1

I heard that as well, it only corrects it if you click the slower playback.


LA_danimo

Same issue. I'm reporting.


Polyglotta

Very unclear on normal speed.


Davidebean

f.formica thank you for clarifying!


Davidebean

When you say, "That's actually how it sounds," are you saying it is correct to have an "m" sound in there?


f.formica
Mod

No... Italian spelling is pretty straightforward, the only silent letter is H (well, occasionally I too). What I meant is that it indeed sounds like she says "mi", even though it's not in the sentence.


ibarix

You absolutely must change that audio. I listened to it like 5 times and couldn't figure it out.


dieSasch

it's not the only audio, where you here a "mi" after a "lei" followed by a word beginning with a vocal. it makes one think, there could be some rule for a more fluent pronunciation, like when an "e" becomes an "ed" in "ed io".


jaye16

I've reported the audio.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.