"Lei apre la finestra."

Translation:She opens the window.

January 24, 2013

14 Comments


die7fox

Careful. It sounds like she's saying "Lei MI apre la finestra."

January 24, 2013

f.formica
Mod

That's actually how it sounds... It should be reported.

January 24, 2013

Elena18

That's what I heard too- would that have meant "she opens the window for me"? Grazie!

March 22, 2013

wiplala

yes, I heard that too, in the slow version you don't hear "mi". Lei mi apre la finestra means indead she opens the window for me.

April 22, 2013

renato_f

Yes on normal mode she says "Lei mi apre la finestra" and in the slow mode she says "Lei apre la finestra".

October 10, 2013

Lopaka1

I heard that as well, it only corrects it if you click the slower playback.

April 1, 2014

LA_danimo

Same issue. I'm reporting.

February 26, 2014

Polyglotta

Very unclear on normal speed.

May 7, 2013

Davidebean

f.formica thank you for clarifying!

July 23, 2013

Davidebean

When you say, "That's actually how it sounds," are you saying it is correct to have an "m" sound in there?

July 22, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No... Italian spelling is pretty straightforward, the only silent letter is H (well, occasionally I too). What I meant is that it indeed sounds like she says "mi", even though it's not in the sentence.

July 22, 2013

ibarix

You absolutely must change that audio. I listened to it like 5 times and couldn't figure it out.

October 28, 2013

shadiken

it's not the only audio, where you here a "mi" after a "lei" followed by a word beginning with a vocal. it makes one think, there could be some rule for a more fluent pronunciation, like when an "e" becomes an "ed" in "ed io".

January 18, 2014

jaye16

I've reported the audio.

March 22, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.