"Prynhawn dydd Sadwrn"

Translation:Saturday afternoon

May 3, 2016

9 Comments


Meganrowlands2

I like welsh because its fun

October 23, 2016

Ash473779

I like how Saturday is dydd sadwrn (day Saturn) but anyway - Is the r at the end of sadwrn trilled (or rolled) ? It doesn't sound so but I want to make sure I'm not missing it through it being subtle. Thanks.

May 3, 2016

SupEvan

Yes, it's voiced alveolar trill /r/.

May 6, 2016

Ploomich

I also hear something like "Sadoon".

July 4, 2016

jbalison

jklkkjjuh

April 18, 2017

D.Joshua

wow

November 1, 2016

Albob1

I keep hitting Saturn because I keep reading it as being Saturday... :-/

January 31, 2017

tY4F2

Is " prynhawn Sadwrn " right?

February 20, 2017

favorit11

Wow, now the word Saturday makes sense because it's the saturn day.

May 18, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.