1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Prynhawn dydd Sadwrn"

"Prynhawn dydd Sadwrn"

Translation:Saturday afternoon

May 3, 2016

9 Comments


Meganrowlands2

I like welsh because its fun


Ash473779

I like how Saturday is dydd sadwrn (day Saturn) but anyway - Is the r at the end of sadwrn trilled (or rolled) ? It doesn't sound so but I want to make sure I'm not missing it through it being subtle. Thanks.


SupEvan

Yes, it's voiced alveolar trill /r/.


Ploomich

I also hear something like "Sadoon".


Albob1

I keep hitting Saturn because I keep reading it as being Saturday... :-/


tY4F2

Is " prynhawn Sadwrn " right?


favorit11

Wow, now the word Saturday makes sense because it's the saturn day.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.