1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i ddim yn hoffi bacwn."

"Dw i ddim yn hoffi bacwn."

Translation:I do not like bacon.

May 3, 2016

40 Comments


MorbidManatee

"I don't like bacon." "I don't like pasta." "I like Monday." Such lies this course is making me type! XD


AlexiGinter

That's exactly how I feel!


Moonkissedstars

lol tru tru XD I know how you feel, ddieithryn


favorit11

I actually like Mondays but I hate Tuesdays.


silverlight513

Who doesn't like bacon?


NoelGoetowski

I would like it more if it came in larger portions, TBH.


AwesomeBiggles

I'm not a HUGE fan, like it's okay but it's not the orgasmic wonder meat that people crack it up to be.


BGL008

Speak for yourself, Duo. You are an owl, and owls can't eat bacon.


idkhbtfm

Don't be owl-ist! ;)


chloconut

Why is "yn" used here? It seems extraneous to me.


FsqBrDe

The " 'n " is used when the word that comes before it ends in a vowel. If the word before it ends in a consonant, "yn" is used instead. Thus, "dw i'n hoffi bacwn" and "dw i ddim yn hoffi bacwn".


ReydusFX

That's nice. But still, what role does "I'n" and "yn" play here? What stops me from saying Dw i hoffi coffi and Dw i ddim hoffi coffi?


MartinBann1

When does i become i'n and vice versa?


BGL008

WHY WOULD ANYBODY IN THE WORLD SAY, "I DON'T LIKE BACON"?


Shosh1129

People have different tastes and dietary needs than others.


SaraSuWho

I cannot say this. It would be against everything I believe in.


Kate_Fishman

Why is "dd" pronounced /d/ here instead of /ð/ like usual?


FsqBrDe

Because the word before it ends in a consonant. In Welsh, the vowels are A, E, I, O, U, W and Y. If the word ends with any letter other then these, you should use "yn" instead of " 'n ". Thus, "Dw i'n hoffi" and "Dw i ddim yn hoffi".


r_euben

I wonder that too?


TeiwazGod

i have always get this one wrong .. i keep typing "dw i'n hoffi bacon" i dont know why ...


Straughter

Not everybody likes bacon. Some people can't eat it.


dimbulb

Dw i figanaidd, dw i ddim yn bwyta bacwn. (Pls correct any errors).


polly-thomas

Why are there so many comments on this but not on anything else? Where did all the people come from!?


MochiHeracles

Perhaps one of the most painful sentences I've ever written, along with "Dw i ddim yn hoffi pasta"


IslaChambers

First I'm a dragon, and now this? I'm starting to question Duolingo's sincerity...


JudiDavies

Seems to be taking me hours to get through this present tense. I've finished all units apart from politics before but just let it go for a while. So frustrating !


rmcode
Mod
Plus

This is a glitch in the system, 'strengthen' doesn't work for this unit, to restore to gold just do the unit again.


GlitchYena

What is the purpose of "yn" in this sentence?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

This is explained in the unit notes here:- https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Present-1


ZeroGravity416

"Dw i ddim yn hoffi bacwn.", "Dw i ddim yn hoffi pasta". really duo? dw i'n hoffi bacwn a pasta!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.