"Dw i ddim yn hoffi bacwn."

Translation:I do not like bacon.

May 3, 2016

41 Comments


MorbidManatee

"I don't like bacon." "I don't like pasta." "I like Monday." Such lies this course is making me type! XD

July 4, 2016

AlexiGinter

That's exactly how I feel!

June 12, 2017

Moonkissedstars

lol tru tru XD I know how you feel, ddieithryn

October 1, 2016

favorit11

I actually like Mondays but I hate Tuesdays.

May 20, 2017

silverlight513

Who doesn't like bacon?

May 3, 2016

NoelGoetowski

I would like it more if it came in larger portions, TBH.

May 23, 2016

AwesomeBiggles

I'm not a HUGE fan, like it's okay but it's not the orgasmic wonder meat that people crack it up to be.

May 20, 2016

PurpleQuak

Me

December 18, 2017

BGL008

Speak for yourself, Duo. You are an owl, and owls can't eat bacon.

June 7, 2016

idkhbtfm

Don't be owl-ist! ;)

April 3, 2017

chloconut

Why is "yn" used here? It seems extraneous to me.

October 3, 2016

FsqBrDe

The " 'n " is used when the word that comes before it ends in a vowel. If the word before it ends in a consonant, "yn" is used instead. Thus, "dw i'n hoffi bacwn" and "dw i ddim yn hoffi bacwn".

March 2, 2017

ReydusFX

That's nice. But still, what role does "I'n" and "yn" play here? What stops me from saying Dw i hoffi coffi and Dw i ddim hoffi coffi?

July 18, 2017

MartinBann1

When does i become i'n and vice versa?

September 29, 2016

BGL008

WHY WOULD ANYBODY IN THE WORLD SAY, "I DON'T LIKE BACON"?

June 2, 2016

PurpleQuak

I am vegetarian

December 18, 2017

Josh83522

People have different tastes and dietary needs than others.

June 27, 2016

SaraSuWho

I cannot say this. It would be against everything I believe in.

July 3, 2016

Kate_Fishman

Why is "dd" pronounced /d/ here instead of /ð/ like usual?

September 30, 2016

ollymajnun

Why use yn here?

October 18, 2016

FsqBrDe

Because the word before it ends in a consonant. In Welsh, the vowels are A, E, I, O, U, W and Y. If the word ends with any letter other then these, you should use "yn" instead of " 'n ". Thus, "Dw i'n hoffi" and "Dw i ddim yn hoffi".

March 2, 2017

Reuben39708

I wonder that too?

November 20, 2016

TeiwazGod

i have always get this one wrong .. i keep typing "dw i'n hoffi bacon" i dont know why ...

November 3, 2016

Straughter

Not everybody likes bacon. Some people can't eat it.

January 4, 2017

dimbulb

Dw i figanaidd, dw i ddim yn bwyta bacwn. (Pls correct any errors).

May 2, 2017

Binken

Why are there so many comments on this but not on anything else? Where did all the people come from!?

August 30, 2017

Quill_Plisetsky

Perhaps one of the most painful sentences I've ever written, along with "Dw i ddim yn hoffi pasta"

October 12, 2017

Samiwise

Blasphemy!!!

August 5, 2016

IslaChambers

First I'm a dragon, and now this? I'm starting to question Duolingo's sincerity...

March 17, 2017

oneadventuree

Lies!! Heresy!!

May 23, 2017

JudiDavies

Seems to be taking me hours to get through this present tense. I've finished all units apart from politics before but just let it go for a while. So frustrating !

July 5, 2017

rmcode
Mod

This is a glitch in the system, 'strengthen' doesn't work for this unit, to restore to gold just do the unit again.

July 5, 2017

GlitchYena

What is the purpose of "yn" in this sentence?

August 23, 2017

rmcode
Mod

This is explained in the unit notes here:- https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Present-1

August 24, 2017

ZeroGravity416

"Dw i ddim yn hoffi bacwn.", "Dw i ddim yn hoffi pasta". really duo? dw i'n hoffi bacwn a pasta!

October 14, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.