1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I am fifteen years old."

"I am fifteen years old."

Translation:Dw i'n un deg pump oed.

May 3, 2016

3 Comments


silverlight513

When does deg get mutated to ddeg in numbers such as un ar ddeg?


EllisVaughan

"Ar" is one of twelve major prepositions that cause soft mutation. These are: am, ar, at, dan, dros, drwy, heb, i ,o gan, wrth, hyd. (Don't worry too much about how each is used yet).


AnCatDubh

Why is the first translation given ‘mod i’?

As a matter of fact, what the heck is up with all those different copulæ?!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.