1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Y meddyg a'r nyrs."

"Y meddyg a'r nyrs."

Translation:The doctor and the nurse.

May 3, 2016

7 Comments


jamesxwx

When do you use 'Y' or 'Yr' does anyone know what the difference is? Thanks :-)


Joy.Hart

The (In Welsh):-

• If the word before (the), ends with a vowel, it has " 'r " added to the end of that word, regardless of what comes after it.

So, if the word before doesn't end with a vowel, then:-

• "Y" is used before a word beginning with a consonant.

• "Yr" is used before a word beginning with a "H" or a vowel. ("W" and "Y" are also vowels in Welsh.)


Marije991

Thanks!! This helps a lot


Hydref_

Doesn't meddyg mean medic?


ibisc
  • meddyg - a doctor
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.