"Hai figli?"

Translation:Do you have children?

January 19, 2014

48 Comments


Scobie712

Duo just gave me "Do you've sons" as a possible correct answer. In what far corner of the Anglosphere is that a normal speech pattern? Do I've problems with that? Yes, I've.

June 18, 2015

Jakob.me

I can't even say how much that made me laugh

May 26, 2016

Cohen25

"Have you children?" is valid English, guys...

April 1, 2014

TobyBartels

Report it; Duolingo has an American bias.

August 1, 2015

John156894

Yes it is! ! Thank you

October 27, 2015

RupertNL

Thanks, Daniel

November 24, 2015

april57

Oh,yes it is!

January 29, 2016

Gertie72

I agree

January 30, 2016

Norrie238123

Absolutely, i agree with Daniel. Would never say have you got children either..... it suggests..."where did you get them"

May 31, 2017

alpha123bravo

I tried "Have sons?" As in the "Got milk?" but it didn't like it

July 12, 2015

TobyBartels

I want brave enough to try ‘Got kids?’.

August 1, 2015

annemilson

"have you sons" marked incorrect! Why doesn't duo lingo understand proper grammar

January 28, 2015

TobyBartels

Duolingo's American, and that phrasing's not used much in America anymore. You can report it.

August 1, 2015

noctuatacita

That is an archaic sentence structure, so it makes sense it hasn't been added yet. Use the "Report a Problem" button to ask that they add it as a valid answer.

February 4, 2015

CaterinaAnna

Having just got caught on 'grandad' again, I remembered that 'Have you children?' gets marked wrong here. My Italian's no better, but my Duolingo‘s getting there!

September 15, 2015

ibryesn

If it accepts 'do you have sons'. How do you distinguish between sons and children?

November 16, 2014

drli611

In the same way you could call in English "guys" to a group of men or men and women, despite its singular definition is man.

January 21, 2015

krbade

if you were asking specifically if they had sons, you'd probably say "hai figli maschi?"

March 3, 2015

HarrietPowe

Is there a difference in pronunciation of 'hai' and 'ai'?

February 2, 2015

noctuatacita

Not as far as I can tell. The "h" is completely silent.

February 4, 2015

Bepe0

"have you sons" was deemed incorrect in favour of "have you got sons". Both are correct.

February 9, 2017

xyphax

Why not 'do you have daughters?' ?

January 19, 2014

LaMilanese

Daughters = figlie

January 19, 2014

krbade

"figli" is children that are either a mix of girls and boys or just boys. If you're asking about only daughters you'd ask "hai figlie?"

March 3, 2015

MariaKitsune

Why we can't say hai i figli? why without article?

June 15, 2015

lizziediver

This was my question. Did you ever get an answer?

September 16, 2015

MariaKitsune

i suppose that's because of close relatives. all close relatives go without an article

September 24, 2015

spikepadley

So "figli" can refer to children, as well as specifically sons?

September 6, 2015

valerianna

have you any children should be accepted

October 22, 2015

OblivionBa

Have you children is fine for goodness sake.

April 7, 2016

merotzia

I wrote have you sons . No incorrect . . Have you got sons . . Hey what's the difference

August 3, 2016

clive112700

Idiomatically my redponse of "have you children?" was correct. Brush up on your use of idiomatic English, please.

February 11, 2017

Bepe0

Hi noctuatacita, I think " have you sons" might be considered more idiomatic rather than archaic. I was trying to think of a similar phrase in english and maybe " how goes it" although it sounds archaic is actually in everyday use.

February 12, 2017

TimothydaThy

"Do you have sons?" and "Do you have children?" are correct, I guess. It's the "machismo" like in Spanish.

February 13, 2019

francescofc16-

Figli o ragazzi or something else includes also girls is like guys in english

February 21, 2015

Corazon385

Would saying "Hai ragazze?" Be incorrect?

July 11, 2015

TobyBartels

It would have to be ‘ragazzi’; besides that, I don't know.

August 1, 2015

hannaesp

Do you have boys should be accepted!

August 31, 2015

macatmil

I don't believe it should: sure, some like to refer primarily to the fact their sons are boys, and cut it short by using directly that word . Figlio, on the other hand, never means boy, I don't think: the word for boy is ragazzo.

January 23, 2016

RhysDonald1

Theres a reason i picked english to italian not american to italian

December 16, 2015

Alison588904

"Have you sons?" should be valid. It wants me to say "have you got sons?" but it is acceptable English to leave out the 'got'

February 26, 2016

theelox

Is it more common practice to translate this as "Do you have children?" rather than "Do you have sons?"

February 24, 2017

clive112700

As a follow on comment, in the exercise you give the correct answer as being " do you have sons?" whereas here in Comments you give " do you have children?". Please define which is correct as inconsistency is very confusing to students. Incidentally this is not the only case of exercise phrases not matching those used to head up Comments. You expect us to be correct, so offer us the same respect.

April 25, 2017

Pomme53

"Do you have children" is also correct.

May 5, 2017

SandraPertot

I am getting an error for "Do you have sons?" So there is a bug in tne system!

May 17, 2017

Christine406282

Why isn't "you have children" correct? The question mark is the reason?

July 4, 2017

merotzia

Here we go Got Got Got .

August 21, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.