1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Hai figli?"

"Hai figli?"

Translation:Do you have children?

January 19, 2014

51 Comments


Scobie712

Duo just gave me "Do you've sons" as a possible correct answer. In what far corner of the Anglosphere is that a normal speech pattern? Do I've problems with that? Yes, I've.


Jakob.me

I can't even say how much that made me laugh


CorbanWoos

Funniest comment ever


Cohen25

"Have you children?" is valid English, guys...


TobyBartels

Report it; Duolingo has an American bias.


John156894

Yes it is! ! Thank you


Norrie238123

Absolutely, i agree with Daniel. Would never say have you got children either..... it suggests..."where did you get them"


alpha123bravo

I tried "Have sons?" As in the "Got milk?" but it didn't like it


TobyBartels

I want brave enough to try ‘Got kids?’.


annemilson

"have you sons" marked incorrect! Why doesn't duo lingo understand proper grammar


TobyBartels

Duolingo's American, and that phrasing's not used much in America anymore. You can report it.


noctuatacita

That is an archaic sentence structure, so it makes sense it hasn't been added yet. Use the "Report a Problem" button to ask that they add it as a valid answer.


CaterinaAnna

Having just got caught on 'grandad' again, I remembered that 'Have you children?' gets marked wrong here. My Italian's no better, but my Duolingo‘s getting there!


ibryesn

If it accepts 'do you have sons'. How do you distinguish between sons and children?


drli611

In the same way you could call in English "guys" to a group of men or men and women, despite its singular definition is man.


krbade

if you were asking specifically if they had sons, you'd probably say "hai figli maschi?"


HarrietPowe

Is there a difference in pronunciation of 'hai' and 'ai'?


noctuatacita

Not as far as I can tell. The "h" is completely silent.


Bepe0

"have you sons" was deemed incorrect in favour of "have you got sons". Both are correct.


xyphax

Why not 'do you have daughters?' ?


LaMilanese

Daughters = figlie


krbade

"figli" is children that are either a mix of girls and boys or just boys. If you're asking about only daughters you'd ask "hai figlie?"


MariaKitsune

Why we can't say hai i figli? why without article?


lizziediver

This was my question. Did you ever get an answer?


MariaKitsune

i suppose that's because of close relatives. all close relatives go without an article


spikepadley

So "figli" can refer to children, as well as specifically sons?


valerianna

have you any children should be accepted


OblivionBa

Have you children is fine for goodness sake.


merotzia

I wrote have you sons . No incorrect . . Have you got sons . . Hey what's the difference


clive112700

Idiomatically my redponse of "have you children?" was correct. Brush up on your use of idiomatic English, please.


Bepe0

Hi noctuatacita, I think " have you sons" might be considered more idiomatic rather than archaic. I was trying to think of a similar phrase in english and maybe " how goes it" although it sounds archaic is actually in everyday use.


TimothydaThy

"Do you have sons?" and "Do you have children?" are correct, I guess. It's the "machismo" like in Spanish.


francescofc16-

Figli o ragazzi or something else includes also girls is like guys in english


Corazon385

Would saying "Hai ragazze?" Be incorrect?


TobyBartels

It would have to be ‘ragazzi’; besides that, I don't know.


hannaesp

Do you have boys should be accepted!


macatmil

I don't believe it should: sure, some like to refer primarily to the fact their sons are boys, and cut it short by using directly that word . Figlio, on the other hand, never means boy, I don't think: the word for boy is ragazzo.


RhysDonald1

Theres a reason i picked english to italian not american to italian


Alison588904

"Have you sons?" should be valid. It wants me to say "have you got sons?" but it is acceptable English to leave out the 'got'


theelox

Is it more common practice to translate this as "Do you have children?" rather than "Do you have sons?"


clive112700

As a follow on comment, in the exercise you give the correct answer as being " do you have sons?" whereas here in Comments you give " do you have children?". Please define which is correct as inconsistency is very confusing to students. Incidentally this is not the only case of exercise phrases not matching those used to head up Comments. You expect us to be correct, so offer us the same respect.


Pomme53

"Do you have children" is also correct.


SandraPertot

I am getting an error for "Do you have sons?" So there is a bug in tne system!


Christine406282

Why isn't "you have children" correct? The question mark is the reason?


merotzia

Here we go Got Got Got .


dandino_bambino

"You have sons?" is also corro, surely?


dandino_bambino

"You have children?" is valid English, for fook sake!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.