1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Наши гости приехали из Киева…

"Наши гости приехали из Киева."

Translation:Our guests arrived from Kyiv.

May 3, 2016

31 Comments


Maximos_Ens

I thought Киев= Kiev...


Theron126

Kiev should be accepted, but the spelling Kyiv from Київ is becoming more popular in English.


mcp091020

that's interesting. first time I've seen it spelled Kyiv.


Maximos_Ens

Понятно, спасибо!


Wowa269009

Thank you for telling us. For non-native speakers these comments are precious.


A2Polyglot

Kiev is spelled Киев in Russian and in English we have been spelling it Kiev for about 200 years.... In Ukranian Kiev is spelled Київ...and the "Ukrainian transliteration" is Kyiv..... Because this is a Russian lesson the spelling is Kiev.... I hate the spelling Kyiv.... It had only been around for about 30 years... I study Russian and Ukranian and I live in KIEV!... Kyiv is a BS English spelling.....


tarakan23.

It's interesting that there are cities in the world for which the English language has preserved Anglicized names -- think, for example, of Rome (Roma), Munich (München), Moscow (Moskva). But there are other cities whose names in English have changed. The capital of China was known to English speakers as Peking for hundreds of years, but through the insistence of the Chinese government it has become Beijing. And we all know about Constantinople.


hud214

It's still Peking to me. We don't have to take this anymore!


Beltar

Kiev is the spelling that follows how the name is pronounced in Russian. Kyiv follows closely the Ukrainian pronunciation Київ).

Given as Kyiv is Ukrainian, it makes sense to spell it predominantly that way, even though the Russian spelling should certainly be accepted.


LanaMack2

It seems to me we need to keep as close to the pronunciation of the native tongue as possible. Going to school in the Ukraine in a Ukrainian school as a Ukrainian she was forced to have all classes in Russian. This was always resented, just as the Welsh resented having their language obliterated by the English. It seems to me it is a sign of respect to use the Ukrainian pronunciation; thus, transliteration.


daughterofAlbion

Is приехали always came from in the sense of "has arrived from", or can it also be came from in the sense of place of origin i.e. hometown?


Theron126

I think it's always in the sense "has arrived from" - now waiting for mosfet to come correct me.


mosfet07

Both. They could live in Kyiv, or just change planes/trains there.


Theron126

I think what daughterofAlbion has in mind is can you say "я приехал из Киева" to mean "мой родной город - Киев"?

In English you can say "I come from this place" to mean something like "this is where I grew up, this is where all my roots are", even if you don't live in that place anymore.


mosfet07

It's not the primary meaning, but I certainly can. This will often mean that you moved here and Киев is not your hometown anymore.


Theron126

But I think the idea there is still "I came here from Kiev", rather than "Kiev is the place I grew up"? Or no? If you grew up in Moscow, then moved to Kiev and lived there for three or four years, then moved to Paris, in Paris would you say "я приехал из Москвы"?


mosfet07

Well, if I still consider Moscow my only hometown, I could say "Moscow".
Usually, we either just say "Я из Москвы" or use unambiguous words: родился, живу + prepositional


Theron126

Yes, I think "я из Москвы" is much closer to the idea daughterofAlbion was getting at, or at least it's a more normal sentence for that idea.


daughterofAlbion

Er, yes... we are getting ambiguity in English now. To me my hometown is not changeable. It is where I grew up. Even if I live thirty years somewhere else, that does not change.

I was avoiding "native city" (родной город) as an option, because that carries the implication that you were born there etc., doesn't it?

I thought "я из Москвы" would imply that is where you currently live (and are just visiting current location)?


Theron126

No, родной город doesn't necessarily mean birthplace. Shady_arc talked about that in another sentence discussion - he and his brother were actually born in different cities, but grew up in the same place and both consider it their родной город.


mosfet07

Yes, most likely. Let's just say it depends on a speaker and situation.


daughterofAlbion

@Theron126: thanks - that makes native city a less than adequate translation for родной город, though.


Theron126

I don't know - I wouldn't necessarily think "birthplace" if I hear "native city". It isn't even used that commonly in English, is it? I personally would translate "родной город" as "home town".


daughterofAlbion

I have always taken native city as a synonym for birthplace (providing one was born in a city, of course!). I wondered if natal was a false cognate here, but Collins English Dictionary's definition of native agrees with me http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/native
The "or has developed there option" seems to be particular to American English.


Zeitschleifer

You can be born in one place and be brought up in another one and not even be aware of it because you were too young to know. But it has nothing to do with the Russian language, rather with life in general.


cezarbraga4

I still can't figure out how to differentiate наши гости and наша гостья - pronounce-wise.


tsooj

Is it too far from the literal translation to be saying "our guests from Kiev arrived"?


SybilleDav

Why has “Our guests have arrived from Kiev” (the sense is they have arrived just now) ..... been corrected to “ Our guests had arrived from Kiev” ...I.e. past perfect tense. The latter would imply the guests arrived some time ago before something else happened. There would surely have to be a good reason to use the past perfect tense in English. The Russian language does not I believe have an equivalent. I feel the use here is stretching things unnecessarily.


susanashe

Does this mean our guests have arrived from Kiev or our guests or our guests from Kiev have arrived?


northernalberta

Why is it из and not от?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.