1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "A white skirt"

"A white skirt"

Translation:Sgert wen

May 3, 2016

3 Comments


RowenaJane

Does 'gwyn' always soft mutate to 'wen' or is it regional?


EllisVaughan

"Gwyn" is an adjective that has a masculine and feminine form: "Gwyn" is the masculine and Gwen is the feminine. "Gwyn" will not mutate directly after a noun because it will never come after a feminine noun. Gwen always mutates when it comes after a noun because it only comes after a feminine noun. Because "Sgert" is feminine you use the feminine form so "Sgert"+"Gwen"="Sgert wen".


RowenaJane

Oh thank you, I didn't realise that! Very helpful.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.