LanguageButcher

Am I wrong?

The prompt is: "Is the return possible?"

I wrote: Est le retour possible?

It says I'm wrong, and the correct answer is: "Le retour est possible ?" with "est" underlined.

Am I supposed to write "est-il le retour possible?" if I want to go for inversion?

May 3, 2016

11 Comments


lazouave

Le retour est-il possible? if you want to use the inversion.

May 3, 2016

SaphiraTheDragon

It should be "Le retour, est-il possible?"

May 3, 2016

MelvilQ

"Le retour est-il possible ?" -> first the subject then the inversed verb-pronoun phrase.

May 3, 2016

HufflepuffHannah

Huh? I'm trying to work this out without using Google Translate, so can you simplifie that?

May 5, 2016

Kangourex

I think :

"Le retour est possible ?" or "Le retour, est-il possible ?"

PS : this wave of answer.. xD

May 3, 2016

LanguageButcher

Wow, so "est le retour possible" is absolutely wrong?

May 3, 2016

Kangourex

Yep.

May 3, 2016

LanguageButcher

Oh, this is so sad. Just when I thought I know french :-(

May 3, 2016

Kangourex

Don't throw in the sponge :)

May 3, 2016

LogannnM

You got this!

February 18, 2017

malikyah

bye fellica

May 3, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.