1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Os gweli di'n dda ga i afal?"

"Os gweli di'n dda ga i afal?"

Translation:Please may I have an apple?

May 3, 2016

7 Comments


David-O-509

I thought 'please' was 'os gwelwch yn dda'. Why is it different here?


ibisc

It is just the form of words for 'please' to use with ti, the informal singular form of 'you', rather than chi, the formal or plural 'you'.


neiljones78

'please', not 'thank you'.


ibisc

Diolch - fixed now!


rivereka

"May I have an apple?" is marked incorrect. Is there a subtlety to the translation that I am missing?


ibisc

Did you include the 'please'? It is required here. Otherwise, 'may I' and 'can I ' should probably both be acceptable in this context - remember that the course is still in beta, so things are still to be ironed out.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.