"Os gweli di'n dda ga i afal?"

Translation:Please may I have an apple?

May 3, 2016

7 Comments


DavidOdell1

I thought 'please' was 'os gwelwch yn dda'. Why is it different here?

June 1, 2016

ibisc

It is just the form of words for 'please' to use with ti, the informal singular form of 'you', rather than chi, the formal or plural 'you'.

June 1, 2016

DavidOdell1

Diolch!

June 1, 2016

neiljones78

'please', not 'thank you'.

June 13, 2016

ibisc

Diolch - fixed now!

June 13, 2016

rivereka

"May I have an apple?" is marked incorrect. Is there a subtlety to the translation that I am missing?

May 3, 2016

ibisc

Did you include the 'please'? It is required here. Otherwise, 'may I' and 'can I ' should probably both be acceptable in this context - remember that the course is still in beta, so things are still to be ironed out.

May 3, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.