1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "When I look at him, I see my…

"When I look at him, I see my future."

Translation:Khi tôi nhìn vào anh ấy, tôi thấy tương lai của mình.

May 3, 2016

18 Comments


theravenpuff

very romantic sentence and all, but can't "khi tôi nhìn anh ấy, tôi thấy tương lai của tôi" also be correct?


MitchFarden

My Fiance, who is from Hanoi, Vietnam, says that "khi tôi nhìn anh ấy, tôi thấy tương lai của tôi" is good (that's exactly how I translated it as well). She says it's kinda unusual to say "của mình",and that she definitely never uses "của mình", and that it's better to just say của tôi, của anh ấy, của cô ấy, của anh, của em, ect.


StewartMM

Why is 'khi nào' not accepted?


Camronbsmith

‘Khi nào’ is used for questions.


Mu6OVm

Vietnamese is very logical with these of space and time.

ở trong: inside trong khi: during

ở trước: before in space trước khi: before in time

and so on

So dont think on khi nào just as when, as nào means which, try direct translation as which time. So:

khi nào bạn đền?: which time do you come? > when do you come? ăn khi nào bạn muón: eat at which time you want > eat whenever you want


Camronbsmith

Can "thấy" not be used in the first part of the sentence? "Khi tôi thấy anh ấy..."? When is thấy used and when is nhìn used?


Moon_XO

Nhìn (look): you use "nhìn" when you look at something for a reason and you pay attention to.

Thấy (see): you use "thấy" when you can see something that comes into your sight, but you weren't looking for.


WonderWoma23572

So you don't need vào for the sentence to be correct, but why is it there?


KflHZ

Is this true? That vào is unnecessary in this sentence? I wondered about that.


patrick714976

3/2/2021 - wondering the same thing.


c3trash

Same question.


ben562443

Can I use xém instead of nhìn?


Peter536150

Same question


travel.linguist

Wouldn't work here, it's not like "to look at someone" but "to see"


Mu6OVm

I believe xem is like watch or stare, that is, looking long time to something. I.e. xem tivi.


David220118

Why is khi nao incorrect?


vngdhuyen

"khi nào" is normally used as a question word. I recommend you to see it as is for now, and when you will be more exposed to different contexts and usages, you might be able use it in other circumstances.


CeeCeeSong

I didn't put "minh," because there were TWO pronouns in the sentence. In English, you need to repeat to make clear.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.