"When I look at him, I see my future."

Translation:Khi tôi nhìn vào anh ấy, tôi thấy tương lai của mình.

May 3, 2016

8 Comments


theravenpuff

very romantic sentence and all, but can't "khi tôi nhìn anh ấy, tôi thấy tương lai của tôi" also be correct?

July 13, 2018

StewartMM

Why is 'khi nào' not accepted?

June 23, 2018

Camronbsmith

‘Khi nào’ is used for questions.

June 23, 2018

Camronbsmith

Can "thấy" not be used in the first part of the sentence? "Khi tôi thấy anh ấy..."? When is thấy used and when is nhìn used?

May 3, 2016

Moon_XO

Nhìn (look): you use "nhìn" when you look at something for a reason and you pay attention to.

Thấy (see): you use "thấy" when you can see something that comes into your sight, but you weren't looking for.

May 3, 2016

ben562443

Can I use xém instead of nhìn?

March 14, 2018

Peter536150

Same question

May 29, 2018

Beatles-Musician

Wouldn't work here, it's not like "to look at someone" but "to see"

June 9, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.