"Wie lautet das Kennwort?"

Translation:What is the password?

January 24, 2013

7 Comments


gewisse

Lauten isn't a very common verb, and it's not very easy to translate it directly into English. Literally the sentence is something like 'How does the password go?'. There are only a couple of other times I have come across the verb - 'Wie lautet die Addresse?' (What's the address) 'Der Brief lautet, dass...' (The letter says that...).

January 24, 2013

Glutexo

Literally it could mean something like: How does the password sound?

February 28, 2013

christian

Yes.

August 10, 2013

jpentland

There needs to be an explanation for stuff like this. You can't learn by just guessing and then being told youre wrong...

February 24, 2013

DoubleFelix

It works when you're told the correct answer; I got a bunch wrong my first time through and then got them right the second time through. Reading a paragraph explaining what goes where would take even longer, imho. Trial and error is the name of Duolingo's game.

March 3, 2013

Mitchos

I'm not so sure about the construction of this grammatically, can anyone help?

January 24, 2013

Levi

@Mitchos : Hi, what would you like to know about this?

August 10, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.