"Nhiềunhàngườiănchay."

Translation:Many monks are vegans.

2 years ago

6 Comments


placeholder173

So far I've only seen người ăn chay used to mean 'vegetarian', isn't there a separate word for 'vegan'?

2 years ago

erikashatz

In Vietnam vegetarians ARE vegan.

2 years ago

Songve

"thuần chay" per Google translate.

"người ăn chay triệt để" per my dictionary

6 months ago

LD-E
LD-E

pls help me why add 's' vegetarians ???

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Because "vegetarian/vegan" can be used as a noun and an adjective as well.

2 years ago

LD-E
LD-E

oh, thankyou :)

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.