1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nhiều nhà sư là người ăn cha…

"Nhiều nhà người ăn chay."

Translation:Many monks are vegans.

May 3, 2016

10 Comments


placeholder173

So far I've only seen người ăn chay used to mean 'vegetarian', isn't there a separate word for 'vegan'?


Daniel842707

This a very authentic error. People in Vietnam who translate their menus to English use vegetarian and vegan interchangeably even if the food is not really vegan


erikashatz

In Vietnam vegetarians ARE vegan.


alexobviously

thuần chay is vegan, but in my experience living here most people don't know the word.

also vegetarian is pretty close to vegan in Vietnam since there's very little dairy, and if you go to a vegetarian restaurant they usually don't use eggs


Steve804244

So far Duo has always translated người ăn chay as "vegetarian". Suddenly in this it must be translated "vegan" or the sentence is marked incorrect. Are you joking?


LD-E

pls help me why add 's' vegetarians ???


TranVanHaiNam

Because "vegetarian/vegan" can be used as a noun and an adjective as well.


LD-E

oh, thankyou :)


Hatum1234

I don't understand so far!!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.