"Nhiều nhà người ăn chay."

Translation:Many monks are vegans.

May 3, 2016

8 Comments


placeholder173

So far I've only seen người ăn chay used to mean 'vegetarian', isn't there a separate word for 'vegan'?

September 28, 2016

erikashatz

In Vietnam vegetarians ARE vegan.

November 21, 2016

Songve

"thuần chay" per Google translate.

"người ăn chay triệt để" per my dictionary

June 30, 2018

alexobviously

thuần chay is vegan, but in my experience living here most people don't know the word.

also vegetarian is pretty close to vegan in Vietnam since there's very little dairy, and if you go to a vegetarian restaurant they usually don't use eggs

March 9, 2019

Steve804244

So far Duo has always translated người ăn chay as "vegetarian". Suddenly in this it must be translated "vegan" or the sentence is marked incorrect. Are you joking?

September 7, 2019

LD-E

pls help me why add 's' vegetarians ???

May 3, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Because "vegetarian/vegan" can be used as a noun and an adjective as well.

May 5, 2016

LD-E

oh, thankyou :)

May 5, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.