1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Not as brothers, but as peop…

"Not as brothers, but as people."

Translation:Nicht als Brüder, sondern als Menschen.

January 24, 2013

6 Comments


JacquiStone

I'm wondering why 'aber' isn't accepted (where 'sondern' is above).


Lexht

"sondern" means "but rather", that's the implication they want, I guess. Aber mean "but" like "though" and "however"


hexadoodle

doch and sondern seem similar. Why is "doch als Menschen" wrong?


kyky

Would you use "however", "yet" or "nevertheless" here?


Beneficium

Is it possible to use the 'nicht wie...' construction?


Jash9

Yes 'nicht wie' is accepted.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.