"Not as brothers, but as people."

Translation:Nicht als Brüder, sondern als Menschen.

1/24/2013, 8:46:25 PM

6 Comments


JacquiStone

I'm wondering why 'aber' isn't accepted (where 'sondern' is above).

4/3/2013, 9:32:57 AM

Lexht

"sondern" means "but rather", that's the implication they want, I guess. Aber mean "but" like "though" and "however"

5/23/2013, 5:14:06 AM

hexadoodle

doch and sondern seem similar. Why is "doch als Menschen" wrong?

1/24/2013, 8:46:25 PM

kyky

Would you use "however", "yet" or "nevertheless" here?

1/24/2013, 9:08:02 PM

Beneficium

Is it possible to use the 'nicht wie...' construction?

2/8/2014, 11:48:19 AM

Jash9

Yes 'nicht wie' is accepted.

4/25/2014, 12:20:04 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.