1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi sẽ đi bơi vào ngày…

"Chúng tôi sẽ đi bơi vào ngày mai ngày mốt."

Translation:We will go swimming tomorrow and the day after tomorrow.

May 3, 2016

14 Comments


DamonNZ

"We will go swimming tomorrow and the day after" is more natural English.


mafi5505

I talked about this topic with my aunt from Vietnam recently and she told me 'ngày kia' means 'the day after tomorrow' as well.


vngdhuyen

I think hôm kia is more common as the day before yesterday


buu13

why "we are going to swim ..." is wrong ?


DrSwordopolis

Because the verb is "to go swimming" (which isn't all that different than "to swim"). "We are going to go swimming" is correct, but sounds a little strange (too much go), so "We will go swimming" sounds better here


hotuandat

what about " we will go to swim " ?


vngdhuyen

when talking about activities, the verb to go should be paired with the gerund (verb with -ing ending used as a noun).

  • "I go shopping", not "I go to shop".
  • "he went hiking", not "he went to hike".
  • "we will go swimming", not "we will go to swim".

Dan553966

If purpose is emphasized, the ifinitive is the common idiom. "I go to play, not work." "I am going to see the sights." (If "am going" is used in the sense of simple futurity the gerund is usual, but, if the sense of actually "going" is intended, the ifinitive is common.)


TranQuocQu

Me too. I like "We will go to swim tomorrow and the day after tomorrow"


bieuhien

Ok, my response is not correct but "We're going to go swimming in tomorrow and the day after it." is correct? We're going swimming IN tomorrow? That's poetic at best...


trieuthanhtran

có thể nói "We will go to swim tomorrow and the day after tomorrow."?


ArthurRenn3

Again I ask, slow down

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.