"Chúng tôi sẽ đi bơi vào ngày mai ngày mốt."

Translation:We will go swimming tomorrow and the day after tomorrow.

May 3, 2016

11 Comments


DamonNZ

"We will go swimming tomorrow and the day after" is more natural English.

May 4, 2017

bernie75015

Agree fully

January 15, 2018

buu13

why "we are going to swim ..." is wrong ?

August 10, 2016

DrSwordopolis

Because the verb is "to go swimming" (which isn't all that different than "to swim"). "We are going to go swimming" is correct, but sounds a little strange (too much go), so "We will go swimming" sounds better here

August 16, 2016

hotuandat

what about " we will go to swim " ?

March 26, 2017

TranQuocQu

Me too. I like "We will go to swim tomorrow and the day after tomorrow"

September 6, 2017

vngdhuyen

when talking about activities, the verb to go should be paired with the gerund (verb with -ing ending used as a noun).

  • "I go shopping", not "I go to shop".
  • "he went hiking", not "he went to hike".
  • "we will go swimming", not "we will go to swim".
November 30, 2017

Dan553966

If purpose is emphasized, the ifinitive is the common idiom. "I go to play, not work." "I am going to see the sights." (If "am going" is used in the sense of simple futurity the gerund is usual, but, if the sense of actually "going" is intended, the ifinitive is common.)

September 1, 2018

mafi5505

I talked about this topic with my aunt from Vietnam recently and she told me 'ngày kia' means 'the day after tomorrow' as well.

October 26, 2017

vngdhuyen

I think hôm kia is more common as the day before yesterday

November 30, 2017

bieuhien

Ok, my response is not correct but "We're going to go swimming in tomorrow and the day after it." is correct? We're going swimming IN tomorrow? That's poetic at best...

October 6, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.