"Czyje kanapki duże?"

Translation:Whose sandwiches are big?

May 3, 2016

17 Comments


idanlipin

Moje kanapki są duże!

April 2, 2017

amonter

This sentence doesn't make any sense in English

May 3, 2016

Jellei

Or in Polish, or in any language. But it teaches the grammar.

May 3, 2016

Ash473779

Yes it does, for example, at a picnic, "I don't know who these big sandwiches belong to... Whose sandwiches are big?"

June 22, 2016

Euhan1

Maybe in a commercial. Singing: "Whose sandwiches are big? Homer's Homemade Hoagies'!"

Admittedly it would hard to score but that's a result of bad metre rather than bad grammar.

April 9, 2017

Frecklebuster

Is it the same for 'Whose are the big sandwiches?'

February 26, 2017

Jellei

No. In your question, the subject is "the big sandwiches", and in the original question, the subject is "whose sandwiches".

So I'd translate your question as "Czyje są duże kanapki?", but it'd make a lot more sense to treat "the" as "these" and ask "Czyje są te duże kanapki?"

February 28, 2017

mayakwap

Isn't it who's????

May 9, 2016

martinkl

"Who's" means "Who is" or "Who has". "Whose" is a word on its own with different meaning

May 22, 2016

foo__bar

whoops :D

April 20, 2017

dradski

Czyi and czyje

March 26, 2018

Jellei

"czyi" - masculine personal plural.

"czyje" - not masculine-personal plural. And neuter singular.

March 27, 2018

Rulecka

Czy 'Czyje sa tej duże kanapki?' jest ok??

March 15, 2017

Jellei

If you meant "te" and "tej" is just a typo, then it's ok. Well, after you change "sa" into "są" of course :)

But it means "Whose are these big sandwiches", so it's not exactly the same thing. Even though it actually makes more sense as a sentence.

March 16, 2017

Rulecka

Yes that was a typo, sorry! Thank you!

March 16, 2017

Walkinthedog

I used large on purpose to see if it would be accepted, I feel it should be. ?

October 4, 2017

Jellei

Yes, it's among the accepted answers.

October 5, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.