1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czyje kanapki są duże?"

"Czyje kanapki duże?"

Translation:Whose sandwiches are big?

May 3, 2016

20 Comments


idanlipin

Moje kanapki są duże!


amonter

This sentence doesn't make any sense in English


Jellei

Or in Polish, or in any language. But it teaches the grammar.


PatriceLeB9

Lol! So czyje is for plural?


Jellei

It's for 'not masculine-personal plural', so for most plural nouns (apart from those that describe groups of people with at least one man).

For masculine personal, it's "czyi", e.g. "Czyi to synowie?" = "Whose sons are they?".


Ash473779

Yes it does, for example, at a picnic, "I don't know who these big sandwiches belong to... Whose sandwiches are big?"


Euhan1

Maybe in a commercial. Singing: "Whose sandwiches are big? Homer's Homemade Hoagies'!"

Admittedly it would hard to score but that's a result of bad metre rather than bad grammar.


Frecklebuster

Is it the same for 'Whose are the big sandwiches?'


Jellei

No. In your question, the subject is "the big sandwiches", and in the original question, the subject is "whose sandwiches".

So I'd translate your question as "Czyje są duże kanapki?", but it'd make a lot more sense to treat "the" as "these" and ask "Czyje są te duże kanapki?"


mayakwap

Isn't it who's????


martinkl

"Who's" means "Who is" or "Who has". "Whose" is a word on its own with different meaning


dradski

Czyi and czyje


Jellei

"czyi" - masculine personal plural.

"czyje" - not masculine-personal plural. And neuter singular.


Rulecka

Czy 'Czyje sa tej duże kanapki?' jest ok??


Jellei

If you meant "te" and "tej" is just a typo, then it's ok. Well, after you change "sa" into "są" of course :)

But it means "Whose are these big sandwiches", so it's not exactly the same thing. Even though it actually makes more sense as a sentence.


Rulecka

Yes that was a typo, sorry! Thank you!


Walkinthedog

I used large on purpose to see if it would be accepted, I feel it should be. ?


Jellei

Yes, it's among the accepted answers.


chce_polski

Subway's aren't...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.