1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Spielst du mit den Elefanten…

"Spielst du mit den Elefanten?"

Translation:Are you playing with the elephants?

January 24, 2013

17 Comments


4of92000

This seems a bit dangerous...


legX

Why is it a plural ? Isn't "den" the singular (accusative) form ?


Libpor

mit is followed by dative always


muitosabao

den is the dative plural. you can see it on the table here: http://duolingo.com/#/skill/de/Dative-Case


Libpor

You play with the elephants? Most questions can be constructed as statements as an inflected question, the more sarcastic the inflection the better, in English anyway.


emshilie

I was marked wrong for this translation...


StarbuckNakari

I was too, for missing the "Do" at the beginning.


csombi20

i wrote elefanten with ph and i lost a heart....it was just a spelling mistake:(


BooMasterUK

A mistake is a mistake. You need to learn that it's F not PH :P


babybabyghost

but why must there be article before plural... =/


JWindish7

Why can't "You play with elephants?" be right?


languagepotato

that would be without the 'den'


JungleFritz

OK, once again, how does one know "mit den Elefanten" is "with the elephants" and not "with the elephant"?


JonHammond

Because "den" is only used in the dative case for plural words. If it was a single elephant it was say "mit dem"


csombi20

"ElefantEN" is plural, thats why you know it's plural, and from "den" as well. mit den elefanten-with the elephants, mit dem elefant-with the elephant!


uhaz

Why is this incorrect: You play with the elephants?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.