"Spielst du mit den Elefanten?"

Translation:Are you playing with the elephants?

6 years ago

17 Comments


4of92000

This seems a bit dangerous...

6 years ago

legX

Why is it a plural ? Isn't "den" the singular (accusative) form ?

6 years ago

Libpor

mit is followed by dative always

6 years ago

muitosabao

den is the dative plural. you can see it on the table here: http://duolingo.com/#/skill/de/Dative-Case

6 years ago

Libpor

You play with the elephants? Most questions can be constructed as statements as an inflected question, the more sarcastic the inflection the better, in English anyway.

6 years ago

emshilie

I was marked wrong for this translation...

6 years ago

StarbuckNakari

I was too, for missing the "Do" at the beginning.

6 years ago

csombi20

i wrote elefanten with ph and i lost a heart....it was just a spelling mistake:(

6 years ago

BooMasterUK

A mistake is a mistake. You need to learn that it's F not PH :P

6 years ago

Ludwig09

Poor thing!

6 years ago

Calfiena

but why must there be article before plural... =/

6 years ago

JWindish7

Why can't "You play with elephants?" be right?

6 years ago

languagepotato

that would be without the 'den'

6 years ago

JungleFritz

OK, once again, how does one know "mit den Elefanten" is "with the elephants" and not "with the elephant"?

6 years ago

JonHammond

Because "den" is only used in the dative case for plural words. If it was a single elephant it was say "mit dem"

6 years ago

csombi20

"ElefantEN" is plural, thats why you know it's plural, and from "den" as well. mit den elefanten-with the elephants, mit dem elefant-with the elephant!

6 years ago

uhaz

Why is this incorrect: You play with the elephants?

6 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.