1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To chyba nie jest dobry pomy…

"To chyba nie jest dobry pomysł."

Translation:This is probably not a good idea.

May 3, 2016

22 Comments


Konrad-Michal

Dlaczego nie This isn't probably a good idea?


Jellei

Skonsultowałem z trzema native'ami i wszyscy stwierdzili, że to nie jest poprawne zdanie.


Simone76

Proszę skonsultować to tłumaczenie: "Probably it's not a good idea." :)


Jellei

Jak dla mnie brzmi dobrze, dodałem :)


Simone76

Dzięki, takie Duolingo to ja rozumiem ;)

Jednakże to otwiera kilka nowych możliwości, jak potwierdza mój słownik https://www.diki.pl/slownik-angielskiego?q=chyba i podpowiada mi moja intuicja, bardziej naturalnie po ichniemu będzie: "I guess it's not a good idea."


Stewart288923

I guess it is not a good idea (?)


Jellei

Sure, added.


AdamMlodoz

Chyba really can't mean 'maybe'?


Jellei

I would say that "chyba" is stronger than "maybe" (like 80-90% chances vs 50% or slightly more), and the translation I see here has "probably" which looks like a perfect fit. But then the English wiktionary gives 'perhaps/maybe' as its translations...


karaluh

So what is the conclusion, should "maybe" be accepted as a correct translation?


Jellei

I think the conclusion is that "maybe" is "może" and "być może", it's not strong enough.


zagadka314

haha that's funny, I was just talking to someone about chyba in English. She is Polish and said it is closer to 50% and I thought it was like 80%.


PeggyKraus1

The hint says chyba also means "I do not think so/that". Could this not be translated then to I don't think that this is a good idea?


Jellei

It is hard to translate, so yeah, I guess we should accept such 'grammatically different' translations, especially that this comes from the hints. Added now.


MajikRuth

Would this be the only time that "chyba" might translate to "I think"? Are there other situations where it might be used interchangeably with "myślę"?


CelioFM

What about "Possibly it´s not a good idea" ?


Jellei

I was told it's rather a strange word order.


cuidifengling

Czy jest poprawne to stanie "To może nie jest dobry pomysł", dzienki.


Jellei

That sounds rather strange.

Although "Może to nie jest dobry pomysł", especially if you add something like "Może to jednak nie jest dobry pomysł", would work as "Maybe this is not a good idea after all" (you considered it further and it doesn't sound like a good idea anymore).

P.S. "Dzięki" :)


cuidifengling

Dzięki :). So you mean even if i correct it as "Może to jednak nie jest dobry pomysł", it is still strange for you , prawda?


Jellei

No, that one is correct, but it needs some context and it's not exactly the same sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.