"To chyba nie jest dobry pomysł."

Translation:This probably is not a good idea.

May 3, 2016

17 Comments


AdamMlodoz

Chyba really can't mean 'maybe'?

May 3, 2016

Jellei

I would say that "chyba" is stronger than "maybe" (like 80-90% chances vs 50% or slightly more), and the translation I see here has "probably" which looks like a perfect fit. But then the English wiktionary gives 'perhaps/maybe' as its translations...

May 3, 2016

Simone76

Proszę skonsultować to tłumaczenie: "Probably it's not a good idea." :)

November 29, 2016

Jellei

Jak dla mnie brzmi dobrze, dodałem :)

November 29, 2016

Simone76

Dzięki, takie Duolingo to ja rozumiem ;)

Jednakże to otwiera kilka nowych możliwości, jak potwierdza mój słownik https://www.diki.pl/slownik-angielskiego?q=chyba i podpowiada mi moja intuicja, bardziej naturalnie po ichniemu będzie: "I guess it's not a good idea."

November 30, 2016

Konrad-Michal

Dlaczego nie This isn't probably a good idea?

October 14, 2016

Jellei

Skonsultowałem z trzema native'ami i wszyscy stwierdzili, że to nie jest poprawne zdanie.

October 17, 2016

Konrad-Michal

OK, dzięki!

October 17, 2016

PeggyKraus1

The hint says chyba also means "I do not think so/that". Could this not be translated then to I don't think that this is a good idea?

May 21, 2017

Jellei

It is hard to translate, so yeah, I guess we should accept such 'grammatically different' translations, especially that this comes from the hints. Added now.

May 21, 2017

MajikRuth

Would this be the only time that "chyba" might translate to "I think"? Are there other situations where it might be used interchangeably with "myślę"?

January 24, 2018

CelioFM

What about "Possibly it´s not a good idea" ?

May 27, 2017

Jellei

I was told it's rather a strange word order.

May 29, 2017

cuidifengling

Czy jest poprawne to stanie "To może nie jest dobry pomysł", dzienki.

June 27, 2017

Jellei

That sounds rather strange.

Although "Może to nie jest dobry pomysł", especially if you add something like "Może to jednak nie jest dobry pomysł", would work as "Maybe this is not a good idea after all" (you considered it further and it doesn't sound like a good idea anymore).

P.S. "Dzięki" :)

June 27, 2017

cuidifengling

Dzięki :). So you mean even if i correct it as "Może to jednak nie jest dobry pomysł", it is still strange for you , prawda?

June 28, 2017

Jellei

No, that one is correct, but it needs some context and it's not exactly the same sentence.

June 28, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.