1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "prynhawn dydd Mercher"

"prynhawn dydd Mercher"

Translation:Wednesday afternoon

May 3, 2016

10 Comments


Ash473779

The way I remember this is that 'dydd mercher' literally translates to 'day mercury' which is close to the Latin name for Wednesday.


Rumactree

As I learned french earlier I remember the french forms but they are all derived from Latin: lundi = dydd llun (moon day), mardi = dydd mawrth (mars day), mercredi = dydd Mercher (Mercury day).

but french doesn’t work so well for jeudi = dydd Iau (Jupiter day), vendredi = dydd Gwener (Venus day), samedi = dydd Sadwrn (Saturn day), dimanche = dydd Sul (Sun day).

I also remember ddyd Mercher as market day (thinking merchant and, of course, marchnad) as that was the tradition (Wednedsay markets - marchnad y ffermwyr bob dydd Mercher) in many places. Nice that it’s mnemonic.


americanu197

hmmm.... these seem to come from latin


mizinamo

Indeed they do.

dydd "day" is native, but the day names are borrowed from Latin:

  • dydd Llun from dies Lunae "day of the Moon"
  • dydd Mawrth from dies Martis "day of Mars"
  • dydd Mercher from dies Mercurii "day of Mercury"
  • dydd Iau from dies Iovis "day of Jupiter"
  • dydd Gwener from dies Veneris "day of Venus"
  • dydd Sadwrn from dies Saturni "day of Saturn"
  • dydd Sul from dies Solis "day of the Sun"

toothgritter

i keep writing wednesday afternoon and it keeps being rejected.....


ibisc

Check that you are answering in the correct language - some questions want a translation, others want you to 'write what yiu hear', for example.

If you use the app, check that you have the latest version.

If you think that Duo has a bug, please send a bug report - https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


DrAnvil

Why isn't this just "Prynhawn Mercher." just like "Nos (F or M?)ercher."?


ibisc

See the course notes - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17638579.

With prynhawn dydd XXX and bore dydd XXX the dydd can be dropped.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.