"Prynhawn dydd Llun"

Translation:Monday afternoon

May 3, 2016

12 Comments


caoilfhionndubh

I've been having a lot of trouble with the 'Ll' sound in this sentence and in other Welsh words. I once read that it is pronounced with an 'H' in the beginning, as in 'Hloo'. However, I doubt this is correct, as I have read other conflicting comments with a completely different pronunciation. Could anyone provide me with the correct pronunciation? It would be greatly appreciated. Thank you so much!

April 14, 2017

EllisVaughan

The best guide I have seen it to put your tongue in the position of an "L" and breathe out. If you type in "Welsh double l" on YouTube Gwyneth Angharad has a good video on it.

April 14, 2017

caoilfhionndubh

Thank you! I'm getting better at that tricky pronunciation, thanks to your comment.

June 20, 2017

Ash473779

Welsh, I love you, but you are very hard to pronounce :p. Can anyone break that last word up into smaller phonetics? It's spoken very fast in these examples

May 3, 2016

EllisVaughan

Welsh has very regular spelling so once you learn a sound that letter pretty much only makes that sound (some exceptions for the vowel y and u). Firstly, Prin-ha-oon is the way I'd approximate Prynhawn to be. P is always a p as in pet. r is a trilled r, but a normal English r is fine. Y can be an "i" sound as in pit. H is always pronounced never silent. A as in pat, w is approximately oo and n is always n as in not. Deeth is how I'd approximate dydd. D is always d as in date. Y here is kind of a ee sound in the south ( I don't know how to approximate the northern y). Dd is a letter in its own right as opposed to two "d"s and is a soft "th" as in "This" and "That". Ll again is a letter its own right and is pronounced by putting your tongue to the top of your mouth like you are going to say an l and then breathing out hard (sounds almost like a hiss). The u here can be ee like y in the south and again I'm not sure how to say my northern version in English, and again n is just your standard n.

May 3, 2016

Liaesque

Youre a badass for explaining all that. Really helped haha

June 20, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Llun is pronounced like the word 'lean' in English except you need the aspirate 'l' at the beginning. Make an 'l' shape in your mouth and then blow.

January 17, 2017

Ash473779

Thank you all for explaining, That original post was quite awhile ago and I'm pleased to say I've mastered that 'Ll' sound since then. I really enjoy Welsh phonetics, they sound really quite exotic and I can confidently say that welsh has the most interesting sounds of all four of the major languages I am learning at the moment, it is such a beautiful sounding language that sounds very unique.

January 20, 2017

rmcode
Mod

That's good to know. Pob lwc gyda'r Gymraeg!

January 20, 2017

floatingemoji

ahhhhhhhhh I spelt one word wrong! really?

November 18, 2016

Acebushmaster42

not nice

November 21, 2016

selly2015

Is it "hrin" pronunciation for "Llun"?

May 18, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.