1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "You are that goat."

"You are that goat."

Translation:Bạn là con dê kia.

May 3, 2016

17 Comments


Schneltor

My Vietnamese friends tell me "goat" is slang for "man seeking sex." Does anyone know if they are right or are they just messing with me?

May 17, 2016

dd721411

Yep, "dê" can have the meaning of a pervert who seeks for sex and/or deliberately touches women, especially young girls. Well, women can be called "dê" if they do the same things to men or young boys. "dê" can also be a verb, an adjective and an adverb for that kind of action.

June 5, 2016

A_BayuPamungkas

Oh, so this phenomena also happened in Vietnam, thanks I know now. In my country, Indonesia, we also call "bandot" = "old goat", for an old man who likes to seek young girls for sex.

May 12, 2018

schabranigdo

I don't know about that, but if somebody asks you about 'em gái', that is what they are assuming you are.

May 18, 2016

thaolu2

Oh you very humous

June 2, 2018

thaolu2

You are very homour

June 3, 2018

Theado3

Yes, your friend told you the truth. This example is weird.

July 1, 2019

bobg415631

why is it kia and not nay?

February 5, 2019

JosephCoyl10

Good question it's nay for the same type of sentence with chicken?

March 14, 2019

DTuoK

How do I know if kia comes before or after the noun? I swear I've seen it both ways.

March 16, 2019

QNmai

In Vietnam, kia and đó are stand for that, này is stand for this. Này is used for the thing near/close to you.

May 28, 2019

teachmespan

I am having trouble understanding the classifiers. I know Con was one but how does it change when attached with de? Are there several of these classifiers?

May 3, 2016

Malcogida

As I understand it, 'con' connotes an animal. And 'de' is the word for goat. Persuming kia is another term for 'that'.

May 7, 2016

schabranigdo

Yes, kia and đó basically mean 'that'. I have heard đó described as "far from speaker but close to listener" while kia is "far from both listener and speaker". But they are generally used interchagably regardless of where the object is.

Teachmespan, I would recommend doing the exercise on classifiers if you haven't yet. It goes through the most common ones.

May 17, 2016

onebodi

sounds more like a metaphor. I would say it like, "You, are a goat!".

January 12, 2017

roguebali

Weo

January 4, 2019

roguebali
January 4, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.