1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "You are that goat."

"You are that goat."

Translation:Bạn là con dê kia.

May 3, 2016

21 Comments


Schneltor

My Vietnamese friends tell me "goat" is slang for "man seeking sex." Does anyone know if they are right or are they just messing with me?


dd721411

Yep, "dê" can have the meaning of a pervert who seeks for sex and/or deliberately touches women, especially young girls. Well, women can be called "dê" if they do the same things to men or young boys. "dê" can also be a verb, an adjective and an adverb for that kind of action.


GiaLang3

Vietnamese people use number 35 also indicates "dê".


A_BayuPamungkas

Oh, so this phenomena also happened in Vietnam, thanks I know now. In my country, Indonesia, we also call "bandot" = "old goat", for an old man who likes to seek young girls for sex.


SakuKaarak

My vietnamese gf told me it means creeps, not just any guys. And saying this sentence in vietnam to anyone would be very offensive


schabranigdo

I don't know about that, but if somebody asks you about 'em gái', that is what they are assuming you are.


thaolu2

Oh you very humous


Theado3

Yes, your friend told you the truth. This example is weird.


thaolu2

You are very homour


bobg415631

why is it kia and not nay?


JosephCoyl10

Good question it's nay for the same type of sentence with chicken?


james70608

I put nay and I got it tight


DTuoK

How do I know if kia comes before or after the noun? I swear I've seen it both ways.


QNmai

In Vietnam, kia and đó are stand for that, này is stand for this. Này is used for the thing near/close to you.


teachmespan

I am having trouble understanding the classifiers. I know Con was one but how does it change when attached with de? Are there several of these classifiers?


Malcogida

As I understand it, 'con' connotes an animal. And 'de' is the word for goat. Persuming kia is another term for 'that'.


schabranigdo

Yes, kia and đó basically mean 'that'. I have heard đó described as "far from speaker but close to listener" while kia is "far from both listener and speaker". But they are generally used interchagably regardless of where the object is.

Teachmespan, I would recommend doing the exercise on classifiers if you haven't yet. It goes through the most common ones.


onebodi

sounds more like a metaphor. I would say it like, "You, are a goat!".


Bch455780

Is vvvvvvvvvveeeeeeeeeerrrrrrrrrryyyyyyyyyy funny

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.