"You are that goat."

Translation:Bạn là con dê kia.

2 years ago

12 Comments


Schneltor

My Vietnamese friends tell me "goat" is slang for "man seeking sex." Does anyone know if they are right or are they just messing with me?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Yep, "dê" can have the meaning of a pervert who seeks for sex and/or deliberately touches women, especially young girls. Well, women can be called "dê" if they do the same things to men or young boys. "dê" can also be a verb, an adjective and an adverb for that kind of action.

2 years ago

thaolu2
thaolu2

Oh you very humous

7 months ago

thaolu2
thaolu2

You are very homour

7 months ago

schabranigdo

I don't know about that, but if somebody asks you about 'em gái', that is what they are assuming you are.

2 years ago

A_BayuPamungkas
A_BayuPamungkas

Oh, so this phenomena also happened in Vietnam, thanks I know now. In my country, Indonesia, we also call "bandot" = "old goat", for an old man who likes to seek young girls for sex.

8 months ago

teachmespan

I am having trouble understanding the classifiers. I know Con was one but how does it change when attached with de? Are there several of these classifiers?

2 years ago

Malcogida

As I understand it, 'con' connotes an animal. And 'de' is the word for goat. Persuming kia is another term for 'that'.

2 years ago

schabranigdo

Yes, kia and đó basically mean 'that'. I have heard đó described as "far from speaker but close to listener" while kia is "far from both listener and speaker". But they are generally used interchagably regardless of where the object is.

Teachmespan, I would recommend doing the exercise on classifiers if you haven't yet. It goes through the most common ones.

2 years ago

onebodi

sounds more like a metaphor. I would say it like, "You, are a goat!".

2 years ago

roguebali

Weo

1 week ago

roguebali
1 week ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.