1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "A lui piace il tè."

"A lui piace il tè."

Translation:He likes tea.

January 24, 2013

55 Comments


nattys422

'Lui piace il tè' would be the same wouldn't it? What is the difference?


f.formica
Mod

No, it wouldn't be proper Italian; the verb piacere's object, the one doing the liking (lui) is always expressed with "a" or "gli/le". Think of it as "The tea is pleasing to him".


nictheman

I really like this explanation, but if you don't mind clarifying, is there a rule/explanation as to when we use "a"? It wasn't used in previous lessons.


f.formica
Mod

"a" or "ad" (the latter can be used when a vowel follows) is a preposition introducing a number of indirect objects: it mostly translates "at" and "to", but it isn't limited to that. For instance:

"Do un libro a lui": I give a book to him

"Vado a Roma": I go to Rome

"Sono al ristorante": I'm at the restaurant

"Ad agosto": In August

"Serve a lui": It's needed by him (in Italian this is called complemento di termine and it's the same as with "piacere")

"Vado a vedere": I go to check (it indicates purpose and requires a verb in infinitive)

There are more but it only gets more rare and specific. Glad it helped, I hope I didn't make it too complicated now :)


AhmedOrban

so are "a and ad" always used before months' names?


GeHadFeKri

Yes "a" or "in" ..both are correct


aizella

It is complicated but you always have the best explanation and examples :) Very helpful


ZsuzsiB79

Uh. So a/ad can be in, to, at, by... Am I right? I think there are some prepositions that works like a and ad. How would I know which one should I use???


SophiaR704159

very helpful. thanks "ant"


hayley_t

I'm still confused; do you know where one could find a more detailed explanation online? Or a list of uses? Is "a/ad" used, then, for 1) indirect objects 2) 'complemento di termine' 3) with infinitive verbs.... I'm sorry, I'm a little lost :(


f.formica
Mod

You can give a try to this article; unfortunately Italian grammars don't really think of prepositions by themselves, but more of a number of use-cases (complementi, as they add information to the action) that can be covered by one preposition or another depending on context.


hayley_t

I can't reply to you for some reason but thank you! The article looks very helpful :)


MinjaStevo

Hey sorry for bothering you, but I am still confused about something. In the previous example there was "alla ragazza non piace il succo" and you explained it was because ragazza isn't direct object. Now we have similar example but it's male "a lui piace il tè". Why is "a lui" correct if "a ragazza" is incorrect?


Muttley_

a lui is an indirect object, exactly as alla ragazza.
The difference is that you don't use the article with pronouns (alla = a + la).

Here are the indirect pronouns (both forms, before and after the verb, that is gli piace vs piace a lui):
mi/a me
ti/a te
gli/a lui
le/a lei
ci/a noi
vi/a voi
gli/a loro


MikeTschudi

Might "the tea pleases him" be a valid translation?


andrew.house

That's a great way to remember piacere and conjugate appropriately. Similar to mancare which means "is missed by"..."mi mancate molto" means "I miss you (pl) a lot" but really is "by me you (pl) are missed a lot".


RankAmateur

It wouldn't allow this for me.


jar30pma23

It is basically a passive formation, just like in spanish (gusto) and in Hawaiian, a very passive structured language.


ThinkerXT

In Italian's perspective, following your logic, English would be the passive one.

In summary, unless one considers his way of looking at things as universal, there is no reason to call a language "passive structured" just because it activates the pleasing/liked and objectifies the pleased/liking or because it objectifies the pleasing/liked and activates the pleased/liking. We can only say that one language has reverse voice focus relatively to the other one regarding a given relation between two things (in this case: pleasing relation) so it has to have a transitive verb using one argument as a subject and the other as the object.


nicoleaxelrod

Would you also be able to say "Gli piace il te'" as an indirect object to replace a lui?


ThinkerXT

This wouldn't be the same because this would mean "He pleases the tea". The verb piace is not the verb to like. It is rather similar to the verb to please. Il tè here is the subject, it is placed at the end to look natural to English speakers, otherwise it can be placed at the beginning of the sentence.


TiagoMoita_PT

What is more usual, this or "GLI piace il tè"?


andrew.house

Agree. When I lived in Italy "gli piace" was more commonly used than "a lui".


Sven524898

Why is there "the" missing in translation? il tè = the tea?


julesetjulie

what is the difference between the accents on the letters "e" and "i"? Do I just have to memorize which direction the accent goes for each word"


pierugofoz

I am italian
95% of italian words with accent use the left-facing accent ( ) (grave)

"Perché" (why/because), ventitré (twenty-three) use the right-facing accent () (acuto), but IMHO few people in italy know the real difference in pronounciation
-Official site in italian language-
-Site in English language-


Gita-ji
  • In Italian, a word can only have one accent (unlike French!)

  • Vowels, a, i, o and u can only have grave accents (`).


  • The letter 'e' is the only one that can also have a grave accent (è) or an acute accent (é).

- The accent helps you to pronounce the word.  The stress is where the accent is.


  • Leaving the accent out is considered a mistake and misspelling.


  • Native speakers put them as soon as they place the letter. (Follow their example!)


lrosley

I entered "the tea pleases him" but Duolingo said that was wrong.


MaryamaBin

Why is there A before Lui when the senteces means 'He likes the tea' what is the purpose of 'A'


echaces

"To him the tea is pleasing" It's just the way the language works.


Sammi194197

how to say "I like the tea"?


Pete975877

I am still struggling to understand how to use or translate the article. In the example it is translated as 'He likes tea' but the Italian is 'il tè' which I would understand as 'the tea' and I would, therefore, infer that we are talking about some specific tea that we are drinking or have drunk. If the given translation is correct then we are talking about tea in general terms.


matthew97333

why isn't the translation "he likes THE tea?"


JarneLonne

Is this a common word order in Italian? Wouldn't you mostly say "Il tè piace a lui"?


Lorenzo125334

I dont underatand why everyone is speaking of piacere and my examples all say piace.. what is the difference?


James365281

Piacere is the infinitive of the verb 'to please' or 'to like'. Piace is the male/female conjugation in the present tense.


Muttley_

It's not make/female.
piace/piacciono are singular and plural and must agree with the thing that is liked.
Ex. Le piace il tè ('she likes tea') and le piacciono i cani ('she likes dogs').


CFH771390

Why is "To him the tea is pleasing" not acceptable?


MikeHughes714

so is the literal translation for the above "the tea is pleasing to him." ?


ygbkm13

Exactly, piacere is one of those verbs where the subject follows the action. The tea (subject) is pleasing to him. Lui is the receiver of the action to please (piace). Lui is not the subject of this sentence but the object. Your literal translation is correct. But in English we understand it as, "he likes tea". I hope this helps.


MikeHughes714

thanks very much. Trying to prepare for a trip this summer. I would love to have a basic level of communication. I will keep plugging away.


ygbkm13

Piacere mio (my pleasure) Have a great trip. I envy you. I was there last May and had a fantastic time!


pizspozseng

I always translate this al+piace to German gefallen. Is it the case here? Tee gefállt ihn sounds weird.


Naseem200170

Would the sentence be the same if the object were lei? ?--A lei piace il tè What if is were plural ?--agli animal piace il tè ?--alle ragazze piace il tè ?--all'ragazzi piace il tè

Is this right?


Muttley_

All correct except the last one: ai ragazzi piace il tè


LauraToth5

Ahh, "To him the tea is pleasing". Thanks for the explanation.


fahad592014

What the meaning of A in word start this is usless


Muttley_

Please read the second comment from the top. F.formica explained it very well.


Rzgmiooggr

Why not "the tea"???

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.