1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi thấy bạn."

"Tôi thấy bạn."

Translation:I see you.

May 3, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Reb358271

what is the difference between xem and thay?

March 29, 2018

Songve

Good question. I heard "xem" was more like watch, like "xem tivi" but use of both in this lessons has me confused. I await how to differentiate them.

April 4, 2018

Oliver5177

(Singsongey voice) "I can seeee you!"

July 10, 2018

John415149

Why is it not "I feel you", because it says thấy also means feel

October 29, 2018

PhilipGeno

Two questions ago you told us 'Tôi gặp bạn' was 'I see you'. Now you tell us it's 'Tôi thấy bạn'. Which is it?

November 29, 2016

dragoblaze

Hmm, "Tôi gặp bạn" sounds more like a meeting, rather than "Tôi thấy bạn" which is more like the physical act of seeing a person.

May 8, 2017

_woody_

Avatar

June 6, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.