"Tôi thấy bạn."

Translation:I see you.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Reb358271

what is the difference between xem and thay?

10 months ago

Songve

Good question. I heard "xem" was more like watch, like "xem tivi" but use of both in this lessons has me confused. I await how to differentiate them.

10 months ago

John415149

Why is it not "I feel you", because it says thấy also means feel

3 months ago

PhilipGeno

Two questions ago you told us 'Tôi gặp bạn' was 'I see you'. Now you tell us it's 'Tôi thấy bạn'. Which is it?

2 years ago

dragoblaze

Hmm, "Tôi gặp bạn" sounds more like a meeting, rather than "Tôi thấy bạn" which is more like the physical act of seeing a person.

1 year ago

Oliver5177

(Singsongey voice) "I can seeee you!"

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.