"Sie mögen dich nicht."

Translation:They do not like you.

January 24, 2013

26 Comments


JBS605571

Bit harsh.

July 24, 2016

Parnal2

Why du not used instead of dich

June 5, 2016

KennethCuber

akkusativ case

May 18, 2019, 5:51 PM

ghaughney

Why isn't this "She doesn't like you"?

September 15, 2014

BilgehanEr

She doesn't like you= Sie mag dich nicht.

September 16, 2014

bodaddy77

Thanks, that was surprisingly easy now that you point it out..

September 23, 2014

Sara.Pi88

for me the same ... -.-

December 17, 2014

PaKo1218

Why is nicht at the end of the sentence and not after the verb?

September 20, 2014

GeoSchribs

In general "nicht" is put in front of the word it negate, exept if it is a verb. "Sie mögen nicht dich ... ", is not complete but: "Sie mögen nicht dich, sondern deine Schwester." Or: "Sie mögen nicht dich, sondern mich."

May 26, 2016

SelenePlattner

I'd like to know this as well!!

April 10, 2015

joubz

Why sie mogen is not a formal you?

January 24, 2013

f.formica
Mod

I guess because "You don't like you" sounds weird, and even if it didn't, why use both formal (Sie) and informal (dich) in the same context?

January 24, 2013

Procrastinans

You (who I am respectful of) don't like you (a third person who I am also talking to) ? Perhaps?

But I agree, it seems fairly unlikely.

February 25, 2013

GeoSchribs

When the dogs were barking, my aunt said to the postman: "Sie mögen Sie nicht."

May 26, 2016

JergusKrc

I always write she inatead of they... is there any difference?

October 15, 2014

onewingroyal

The verb conjugates differently for she than for they. It's "sie mag" for she and "sie mögen" for they.

November 28, 2014

Mr.rM

What if I heard “Sie mögen dies nicht.”? and I thought it was “Sie mögen dich nicht.”? :-|

November 12, 2014

zLempo

Why it didn't accept "they like you not" It's not the same?

February 16, 2016

IchBinKarl1

Dich, du, ihr? When to use them?

December 23, 2016

jon202

You don't like you does sound strange - it would be 'you don't like yourself' which is a perfectly valid thing to say! Sie and sich should go together though?

August 13, 2014

Fredgm

Is there a book that goes with DuoLingo

September 12, 2014

Siddhant021

If its with she,then the verb will be likes whereas in they,it will be like. I hope that helps

October 9, 2015

IndigoElf123

The recording is SO bad!

March 15, 2017

RomeoKouadio

It refused ''They don't like you'',

January 20, 2018

DonFuchs1

Why can't it be She instead of They?

April 9, 2019

Zeke760277

I know.:( (

May 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.