"Sie mögen dich nicht."

Translation:They do not like you.

January 24, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Parnal2

Why du not used instead of dich


KennethCuber

akkusativ case


ghaughney

Why isn't this "She doesn't like you"?


BilgehanEr

She doesn't like you= Sie mag dich nicht.


bodaddy77

Thanks, that was surprisingly easy now that you point it out..


Sara.Pi88

for me the same ... -.-


pngspctvs

Just check the verb carefully - mogen (they), mag (she).


JonathanRa191470

The form of the verb. Mögen represents "we" or "they".


PaKo1218

Why is nicht at the end of the sentence and not after the verb?


GeoSchribs

In general "nicht" is put in front of the word it negate, exept if it is a verb. "Sie mögen nicht dich ... ", is not complete but: "Sie mögen nicht dich, sondern deine Schwester." Or: "Sie mögen nicht dich, sondern mich."


SelenePlattner

I'd like to know this as well!!


joubz

Why sie mogen is not a formal you?


f.formica

I guess because "You don't like you" sounds weird, and even if it didn't, why use both formal (Sie) and informal (dich) in the same context?


Procrastinans

You (who I am respectful of) don't like you (a third person who I am also talking to) ? Perhaps?

But I agree, it seems fairly unlikely.


GeoSchribs

When the dogs were barking, my aunt said to the postman: "Sie mögen Sie nicht."


zLempo

Why it didn't accept "they like you not" It's not the same?


YuriMykolayevych

"They like you not" is in archaic English format, which points to Germanic origin of the English language. You can see that usage in Shakespeare, poetry, and in the petal picking game "she likes me, she likes me not, she .. ." . It is not used in everyday modern English. Duolingo is just taking a narrow stance here.


JergusKrc

I always write she inatead of they... is there any difference?


onewingroyal

The verb conjugates differently for she than for they. It's "sie mag" for she and "sie mögen" for they.


IchBinKarl1

Dich, du, ihr? When to use them?


yettingb0t

Thanks for reminding me what people think about me duolingo.


jon202

You don't like you does sound strange - it would be 'you don't like yourself' which is a perfectly valid thing to say! Sie and sich should go together though?


Fredgm

Is there a book that goes with DuoLingo


Siddhant021

If its with she,then the verb will be likes whereas in they,it will be like. I hope that helps


IndigoElf123

The recording is SO bad!


RomeoKouadio

It refused ''They don't like you'',


DonFuchs1

Why can't it be She instead of They?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.