Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The sofa in my house is white."

Translation:El sofá en mi casa es blanco.

5 years ago

8 Comments


davidfromblighty
davidfromblighty

Sofa is masculine ?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes. Not all words that end with an "a" are feminine.

5 years ago

ThomasMcGregor

So do you have to know every single word to know if it's masculine or feminine?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

You basically have to remember every word, yes. But typically words ending in "a" are feminine and in "o" masculine.

5 years ago

Sansveni

Argh that caught me too (I was debating which it was for a while)...for the most part, you can accept the rule that -a means feminine and -o means masculine (and -e goes either way) and just remember the exceptions. Like la mano (the hand).

Another thing to look at is how most nouns that start with a or ha will have el instead of la (I think originally because of how it sounded) so you'd have el agua, but las aguas.

5 years ago

Belboz99
Belboz99

Actually, I think it's non-gender specific, so the default is masculine.

When you hover over, it will tell you at the bottom M or F. Not having a gender means the default of masculine is used.

Similar to "Who are they?" being translated to "¿Quiénes son ellos?" "ellos" is used because the gender is unknown, and thus masculine is used by default.

Don't worry though, this one caught me as well. :/

5 years ago

GrahamWright

Who decides whether an object is male or female and on what basis?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It's part of the language, and it's pretty random.

4 years ago