"The sofa in my house is white."

Translation:El sofá en mi casa es blanco.

January 24, 2013

8 Comments


davidfromblighty

Sofa is masculine ?

January 24, 2013

Luis

Yes. Not all words that end with an "a" are feminine.

January 24, 2013

ThomasMcGregor

So do you have to know every single word to know if it's masculine or feminine?

April 18, 2013

Luis

You basically have to remember every word, yes. But typically words ending in "a" are feminine and in "o" masculine.

April 18, 2013

Sansveni

Argh that caught me too (I was debating which it was for a while)...for the most part, you can accept the rule that -a means feminine and -o means masculine (and -e goes either way) and just remember the exceptions. Like la mano (the hand).

Another thing to look at is how most nouns that start with a or ha will have el instead of la (I think originally because of how it sounded) so you'd have el agua, but las aguas.

October 5, 2013

Belboz99

Actually, I think it's non-gender specific, so the default is masculine.

When you hover over, it will tell you at the bottom M or F. Not having a gender means the default of masculine is used.

Similar to "Who are they?" being translated to "¿Quiénes son ellos?" "ellos" is used because the gender is unknown, and thus masculine is used by default.

Don't worry though, this one caught me as well. :/

July 8, 2013

GrahamWright

Who decides whether an object is male or female and on what basis?

February 1, 2014

Luis

It's part of the language, and it's pretty random.

February 1, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.