1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The sofa in my house is whit…

"The sofa in my house is white."

Translation:El sofá en mi casa es blanco.

January 24, 2013

8 Comments


davidfromblighty

Sofa is masculine ?


Luis

Yes. Not all words that end with an "a" are feminine.


ThomasMcGregor

So do you have to know every single word to know if it's masculine or feminine?


Luis

You basically have to remember every word, yes. But typically words ending in "a" are feminine and in "o" masculine.


Sansveni

Argh that caught me too (I was debating which it was for a while)...for the most part, you can accept the rule that -a means feminine and -o means masculine (and -e goes either way) and just remember the exceptions. Like la mano (the hand).

Another thing to look at is how most nouns that start with a or ha will have el instead of la (I think originally because of how it sounded) so you'd have el agua, but las aguas.


Belboz99

Actually, I think it's non-gender specific, so the default is masculine.

When you hover over, it will tell you at the bottom M or F. Not having a gender means the default of masculine is used.

Similar to "Who are they?" being translated to "¿Quiénes son ellos?" "ellos" is used because the gender is unknown, and thus masculine is used by default.

Don't worry though, this one caught me as well. :/


GrahamWright

Who decides whether an object is male or female and on what basis?


Luis

It's part of the language, and it's pretty random.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.