"Yn dal"

Translation:Tall

May 3, 2016

5 Comments


AnUnicorn

Why are some adjectives "naked" while others take yn before them?

May 3, 2016

rmcode
Mod

'Tal' is the adjective 'Tall', If it is used with a noun then it immediately follows the noun, eg 'dyn tal', (tall man/ a tall man) if it is used in a sentence then you need 'yn', eg 'mae'r dyn yn dal' (the man is tall)

In the sentence 'yn' links the verb 'mae' with the adjective. literally the meaning is 'The man is being tall'

This example above is to indicate how 'yn' softens the adjective 'tal'.

May 4, 2016

MattJones596690

i was taught 'dal' could mean 'still,' as in 'dwi'n dal mynd' / i'm still going?

February 9, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Dal, the verb has a number of meanings including the one in your example.

Tal is the adjective for tall, this is mutated after 'yn' to dal.

February 10, 2017

MattJones596690

cheers!

February 12, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.