"My home is far away."

Translation:Мой дом далеко.

2 years ago

9 Comments


Arkadios200

I remember далеко through that Dr. Who episode “Dalek”, where the last Dalek is being kept prisoner on Earth, which is really FAR AWAY from Skaro, the Dalek homeworld. (Of course, it’s not the last Dalek for long...)

7 months ago

dempseykatie

Haha i love it :) now I'm going to remember it forever

6 months ago

Tim960327
Tim960327

I thought Дома was home and Дом was house. I am sure I had a sentence earlier where home was Дома or am I missing something?

2 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

"Дом" is a noun, "Дома" is an adverb meaning "At home".

2 years ago

IvanLoncar2

Почему фразь "мой дом есть далеко" не принимается? Why isn't the phrase "мой дом есть далеко" accepted? I'm using "есть" to indicate the verb "is"

1 year ago

kosmonabt

It's funny, it says it's wrong my translation, which is "мои дом далеко"

9 months ago

dempseykatie

Yes мои is not the same as мой. The first is for male words and the second is for plural

6 months ago

Tim960327
Tim960327

Sorry, it is the other way around, 'мои' is the plural translation of 'my' and 'мой' is the masculine singular translation of 'my'. As 'дом' is a masculine singular noun, you need to use 'мой'. So: 'мои' plural; 'моё' neuter singular; 'мой' masculine singular; 'моя' feminine singular.

6 months ago

tluke69
tluke69

I don't understand when you use мои and when to use моё

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.