"Dobra kawa"

Translation:Good coffee

May 3, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JonEnMiljon

Is it just me, or is the TTS really correct here? I think it sounds like 'dobrE', not 'dobrA'.


Jellei

Hmmm... the last sound of "dobra" is indeed kinda unclear, like a schwa.

Well, it should be a clear Polish 'a', obviously.


denisemma

In English we often say a fine wine, although not often for a "fine" coffee


bbrukernavn

The "fine" in "fine wine" is akin to saying it's expensive and of superior quality, while saying "good wine" is more like saying it's "not bad".


wen3wen

:D I can understand the translation of "Good coffee" well by Chinese thinking. (good quality, tasty or bla, bla, without article) But I know it sounds strange for English native speakers. It is better to be corrected. Like "the good coffee".


denisemma

Why isn't fine coffee correct for Dobra kata?


denisemma

Yes fine is high quality wine, or coffee.


bbrukernavn

Yes, and that would make sense if someone were describing an exclusive coffee, such as kopi luwak or another specialty coffee, but it would sound very out of place if someone refered to a plain old cup of Brazilian arabica as "fine coffee" to point out that it was "dobra kawa".

Saying "Fine coffee" is more like saying "Ekskluzywne kawy".


TracyKew

Could I not say that's a good coffee? I'm not sure how I would ever say 'good coffee' as a standalone.


Jellei

That's not what the phrase (it's not even a sentence) says. It's totally out of context, so it just calls for a literal translation.


GageMcguir2

Why Dobra instead of Dzien? am i missing something with the difference between the words. I thought Dzien was good also. So why dobra.


Jellei

"dzień" doesn't mean "good". "dzień dobry" is literally "day good", in this order.


Pmry12s

When should i use kawa and when should i use kawą


Jellei

"kawa" is the basic, Nominative form of the word, it's mostly used for the grammatical subject of the sentence.

"kawą" is Instrumental, mostly used after the preposition "z" = "with" (z kawą = with coffee) or in sentences like "This beverage is a coffee" = "Ten napój jest kawą". For this particular noun, it's probably not the most common form.

You're much more likely to see Accusative "kawę", used for the direct object of most verbs, e.g. "Piję kawę" = "I am drinking coffee".


anisijaf

What would be the difference between dobra and dobrze? Since both mean good from my understanding


Jellei

"dobrze" is an adverb, so it mostly translates to "well". (although this one also works for "OK", "Fine" and similar).

"dobra" is an adjective, a feminine form. "kawa" is a feminine noun, so they match.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.