1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dobra kawa"

"Dobra kawa"

Translation:Good coffee

May 3, 2016

14 Comments


JonEnMiljon

Is it just me, or is the TTS really correct here? I think it sounds like 'dobrE', not 'dobrA'.


Jellei

Hmmm... the last sound of "dobra" is indeed kinda unclear, like a schwa.

Well, it should be a clear Polish 'a', obviously.


denisemma

In English we often say a fine wine, although not often for a "fine" coffee


bbrukernavn

The "fine" in "fine wine" is akin to saying it's expensive and of superior quality, while saying "good wine" is more like saying it's "not bad".


denisemma

Why isn't fine coffee correct for Dobra kata?


denisemma

Yes fine is high quality wine, or coffee.


bbrukernavn

Yes, and that would make sense if someone were describing an exclusive coffee, such as kopi luwak or another specialty coffee, but it would sound very out of place if someone refered to a plain old cup of Brazilian arabica as "fine coffee" to point out that it was "dobra kawa".

Saying "Fine coffee" is more like saying "Ekskluzywne kawy".


TracyKew

Could I not say that's a good coffee? I'm not sure how I would ever say 'good coffee' as a standalone.


Jellei

That's not what the phrase (it's not even a sentence) says. It's totally out of context, so it just calls for a literal translation.


wen3wen

:D I can understand the translation of "Good coffee" well by Chinese thinking. (good quality, tasty or bla, bla, without article) But I know it sounds strange for English native speakers. It is better to be corrected. Like "the good coffee".


denisemma

typo. Dobra Kawa


Jellei

If that's what an English native would say for a coffee that tastes well, then of course it should be accepted, report it.


LordGabenPolish

why is kawa feminine ?


Jellei

It ends in -a.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.