"Mae Cymru a Llydaw yn rhannu anthem genedlaethol."

Translation:Wales and Brittany share a national anthem.

May 3, 2016

4 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Where can one get the words in Welsh? I love to hear it sung before international rugby matches. The Welsh sing it with such fervour!

    May 3, 2016

rmcode
    Mod

    There's a wikipedia entry, there are various youtube videos and also a really good app called 'Dragon Songs' which teaches how to sing it phonetically from English.

    May 4, 2016

EllisVaughan

    Here are some links to the three national anthems that are the same:
    Cymru/Wales: Video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yEOxEHS6et4 : Lyrics https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hen_Wlad_Fy_Nhadau
    Llydaw/Brittany: Video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8J2CIhA1mwE : Lyrics https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bro_Gozh_ma_Zado%C3%B9
    Cernyw/Cornwall: Video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ojdZaPeJjAo : Lyrics https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bro_Goth_agan_Tasow.
    Interesting to note is that the Breton and Cornish names to the song are closer than the Welsh because they are both southern brythonic languages whereas Welsh is northern brythonic. (Also "Bro" is a Welsh word that also means country except we mostly use "Gwlad" now).

    May 4, 2016

DBS101

    I did not know this! Or at least, if I did, I forgot. Awesome!

    June 23, 2016
    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.