1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Maten står på bordet."

"Maten står bordet."

Translation:The food is on the table.

May 3, 2016

19 Comments


SusannaG1

What do you think your doing?! Get back on my plate!


baselrakop

Kan jeg sier: Maten er på bordet. ???


Deliciae

Yes, but "maten står på bordet" is more idiomatic. Doubly so if we're speaking about a meal and not a grocery haul.


OrizaLapre

Why is the pronunciation of the å in står and på are different? In Står sound more like an O. And in på like an A


Tiny_Twinkletoes

How do I know when to use "står" instead of "er"? We learned "er" first so I tend to think in terms of "er" meaning "is" in all circumstances, but apparently "står" is preferable in certain sentences. How do I know which? Takk.


NkwelleNkw

I'm facing the same difficulty because I really find it difficult to know when to use "er" or staar


cornsnicker3

Why can't "The food is sitting on the table." work in context of common English expression?


DontForgetPie

The sentence literally translates to "The food stands on the table" and we're also learning the word "sit" in this section, so it would kind of confuse people :) Your sentence means the same in English though, you're right.


MarcWong777

lol was about to write "the food is on the plate" when i realized this wasnt dutch


masterpls

Can it be' Maten på bordet' ?


qisforben

that phrase seems to want a verb. Unsure why they chose står over lygger, though...


Deliciae

"Står" is the idiomatic verb choice if you're expressing that [insert meal here] is served.

"Ligger" could conceivably be used if the food you were referring to were groceries, and said groceries were lying down on the table; not standing upright or in a neutral position.


Yus_Foxie

I love your explanations


juseney

why måt became maten when making it definite, i mean why did the å go?


Deliciae

The indefinite form is "en mat", with an "a".


Shelby27519

How does star fit into this sentence ? Would it not work without it ?


Sheid18

food's is not acceptable!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.