"Ми дивимося фільм."

Translation:We are watching the movie.

May 3, 2016

5 Comments


BjornArthursson

Why is "We are watching a movie" wrong? does this specific example imply definiteness? Maybe the verb 'to watch' tends to have a definite complement?

May 3, 2016

[deactivated user]

    "We are watching a movie" is also a good translation. This course is known to have many mistakes, unfortunately, and it doesn't look like they will get fixed soon.

    Unfortunately, Duolingo is very opaque about how the teams work, how bugs are fixed and so on, so we don't know much about how the work is done... :(

    May 4, 2016

8112110

    why is it not "Ми дивимося у фільм. "

    February 3, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      This would mean something like «We watch/look in the film». This doesn't really work for films.

      February 3, 2017

Martin990554

      It should be We are watching A movie and not THE, as the movie has never been described more near.

      February 8, 2018
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.