"Kto mu uwierzył?"

Translation:Who has believed him?

May 3, 2016

6 Comments


Tom873317

When asking a "who" question about the past, do you normally default the verb to masc if you don't already know that the answer will be all female?

May 3, 2016

Jellei

"Kto" is grammatically masculine (and "co" is grammatically neuter), so even if you were asking such a question in an all-girls boarding school, it would still have to look like that.

May 4, 2016

Tom873317

Thanks, that does make sense

May 5, 2016

immerweiter

can i say so: who did believe him

September 13, 2016

Jellei

I think that would be an acceptable sentence in English but in a quite specific context. Like: John didn't believe him, Jane didn't believe him, Mark didn't believe him, so who DID believe him? We rather don't accept such constructions.

September 13, 2016

immerweiter

thanks for the answer

September 13, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.