1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kto mu uwierzył?"

"Kto mu uwierzył?"

Translation:Who has believed him?

May 3, 2016

7 Comments


immerweiter

can i say so: who did believe him


Jellei

I think that would be an acceptable sentence in English but in a quite specific context. Like: John didn't believe him, Jane didn't believe him, Mark didn't believe him, so who DID believe him? We rather don't accept such constructions.


immerweiter

thanks for the answer


Tom873317

When asking a "who" question about the past, do you normally default the verb to masc if you don't already know that the answer will be all female?


Jellei

"Kto" is grammatically masculine (and "co" is grammatically neuter), so even if you were asking such a question in an all-girls boarding school, it would still have to look like that.


Tom873317

Thanks, that does make sense


kristina631889

If 'kto mu uwierzyl?' is who believed him, who 'komu uwierzyl?' mean who did he believe?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.