"Kto mu uwierzył?"

Translation:Who has believed him?

May 3, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tom873317

When asking a "who" question about the past, do you normally default the verb to masc if you don't already know that the answer will be all female?


Jellei

"Kto" is grammatically masculine (and "co" is grammatically neuter), so even if you were asking such a question in an all-girls boarding school, it would still have to look like that.


Tom873317

Thanks, that does make sense


immerweiter

can i say so: who did believe him


Jellei

I think that would be an acceptable sentence in English but in a quite specific context. Like: John didn't believe him, Jane didn't believe him, Mark didn't believe him, so who DID believe him? We rather don't accept such constructions.


immerweiter

thanks for the answer


kristina631889

If 'kto mu uwierzyl?' is who believed him, who 'komu uwierzyl?' mean who did he believe?


Firehorse1966

Who did believe him,taka forma jest zła,dlaczego?


Jellei

To jest taka sytuacja z gatunku "to jest poprawne, ale bardzo rzadkie".

'yes/no questions', a więc pytania, które po polsku można by zacząć od "Czy...", zaczynają się w angielskim w czasie przeszłym od "Did". A więc np. "Did you believe him?" = "Uwierzyłeś mu?" (="Czy ty mu uwierzyłeś?"). Podobnie ma się sprawa z pytaniami zaczynającymi się od "why" (dlaczego), "when" (kiedy), "where" (gdzie).

Ale tutaj jest inna sytuacja, i zdanie zaczynające się od "who" gdzie "who" jest podmiotem zdania (a nie dopełnieniem, np. "Who did you invite? = Kogo zaprosiłeś?) nie powinno mieć "did", jest po prostu "Who believed him?", tak jak w zdaniu twierdzącym byłoby "Marek believed him.".

Ale powiedziałem, że to bywa poprawne... "did" w tym zdaniu kładłoby bardzo duży nacisk na "believe". Pasowałoby to tylko do kontekstu jak "- Prawie nikt mu nie uwierzył. - Prawie nikt? Czyli ktoś uwierzył? Kto to był?"

"Almost no one believed him? So someone did? Who did believe him?"

Ale takiej emfazy nie akceptujemy bez ważnego powodu (coś w zdaniu musiałoby to sugerować), bo po prostu mało kto wpisałby taką odpowiedź z premedytacją, wiedząc dokładnie, jak to działa.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.