"La femme fait un chapeau."

Translation:The woman is making a hat.

January 24, 2013

29 Comments


dapetras

Is this the correct way to say this? Would it not be better to say "La femme fabrique un chapeau"?

March 10, 2013

Sitesurf

Verb "faire" is versatile and can mean a lot of things. "make" is the usual translation but you could use "fabrique" which is more specific.

March 11, 2013

alpenglo

No liason between fait and un? ( certainly not on the audio)

April 25, 2014

Sitesurf

A -T- liaison would indeed be most welcome!

April 26, 2014

Kee_Wills

The wife is not correct why?

June 21, 2015

Sitesurf

there is no indication in the French sentence that this woman is somebody's wife.

  • la femme = the woman

  • ma femme = my wife

June 22, 2015

Kee_Wills

so if referring to her as the wife, how would one say this, or is this an uncommon usage?

June 22, 2015

Sitesurf

"the wife" = l'épouse

June 22, 2015

Kee_Wills

d'accord, mille merci pour votre aide

June 22, 2015

Jack-Warren

I love this game!

April 15, 2017

max.ryan

I thought "fait" means "need"?

December 23, 2014

Sitesurf

Basically, "faire" means "to do" or "to make".

And it is also used a lot in idioms, like "il fait beau" (the weather is fine)

December 23, 2014

Kee_Wills

you could be referring to faut?

June 22, 2015

Sky457559

Fait=make Faut=need

June 9, 2017

NobodysGhosts

I'm not sure if the audio is faulty or if I'm just pronouncing it incorrectly, is the "eau" in "chapeau" supposed to be silent?

May 1, 2015

ChuckRhubarb

Is tense important here? Could this sentence also be "the woman made a hat"?

September 15, 2015

Sitesurf

"she made a hat" means that the action is past and complete. In French: "elle a fait un chapeau" (passé composé)

September 15, 2015

[deactivated user]

    why should we use the word fait? and when do we need to use it

    October 3, 2016

Sitesurf

    The verb "faire" means "to do" (an exercise, your homework...) or "to make" (coffee, potery...).

    October 3, 2016

Adwoa492332

    Hello any francophones here?

    December 14, 2016

Sitesurf

    Oui, moi !

    December 14, 2016

TaelonAshn

    What additions for fait are for each gender/group e.g. faites, font, which applies to which?

    February 5, 2017

Rae.F

    Verbs conjugate to person, not to gender.

    FAIRE
    je fais
    tu fais
    il/elle fait
    nous faisons
    vous faites
    ils/elles font

    February 5, 2017

brian648024

    When is femme woman & not wife? How does one know. I answered the wife makes a hat and it failed.

    July 2, 2018

Rae.F

    Generally when it's in the possessive "ma femme" or "sa femme" etc. it's meant as "wife". All other times it's simply "woman".

    July 2, 2018

OnlyJsmooth

    Why is it 'fait' here can someone explain? How do you know which tense of verb to use in the middle of a sentence?

    The verb tables only show for I, you, he, she, we and they.

    August 20, 2018

Rae.F

    Well, "la femme/the woman" is "elle/she", so you would use that conjugation.

    August 20, 2018

Cynthia901200

    Used is making before, it said i was wrong and posted as needs. What gives

    October 24, 2018

Rae.F

    "Faire" is "to do/to make".
    http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-faire.html

    "Falloir" is the defective verb (3rd person only) "to be necessary".
    http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-falloir.html

    October 24, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.