1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La femme fait un chapeau."

"La femme fait un chapeau."

Translation:The woman is making a hat.

January 24, 2013

29 Comments


dapetras

Is this the correct way to say this? Would it not be better to say "La femme fabrique un chapeau"?


Sitesurf

Verb "faire" is versatile and can mean a lot of things. "make" is the usual translation but you could use "fabrique" which is more specific.


alpenglo

No liason between fait and un? ( certainly not on the audio)


Sitesurf

A -T- liaison would indeed be most welcome!


Kee_Wills

The wife is not correct why?


Sitesurf

there is no indication in the French sentence that this woman is somebody's wife.

  • la femme = the woman

  • ma femme = my wife


Kee_Wills

so if referring to her as the wife, how would one say this, or is this an uncommon usage?


Sitesurf

"the wife" = l'épouse


Kee_Wills

d'accord, mille merci pour votre aide


Jack-Warren

I love this game!


max.ryan

I thought "fait" means "need"?


Sitesurf

Basically, "faire" means "to do" or "to make".

And it is also used a lot in idioms, like "il fait beau" (the weather is fine)


Kee_Wills

you could be referring to faut?


Sky457559

Fait=make Faut=need


HMCeph

I'm not sure if the audio is faulty or if I'm just pronouncing it incorrectly, is the "eau" in "chapeau" supposed to be silent?


ChuckRhubarb

Is tense important here? Could this sentence also be "the woman made a hat"?


Sitesurf

"she made a hat" means that the action is past and complete. In French: "elle a fait un chapeau" (passé composé)


[deactivated user]

    why should we use the word fait? and when do we need to use it


Sitesurf

    The verb "faire" means "to do" (an exercise, your homework...) or "to make" (coffee, potery...).


Adwoa492332

    Hello any francophones here?


TaelonAshn

    What additions for fait are for each gender/group e.g. faites, font, which applies to which?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Verbs conjugate to person, not to gender.

    FAIRE
    je fais
    tu fais
    il/elle fait
    nous faisons
    vous faites
    ils/elles font


brian648024

    When is femme woman & not wife? How does one know. I answered the wife makes a hat and it failed.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Generally when it's in the possessive "ma femme" or "sa femme" etc. it's meant as "wife". All other times it's simply "woman".


OnlyJsmooth

    Why is it 'fait' here can someone explain? How do you know which tense of verb to use in the middle of a sentence?

    The verb tables only show for I, you, he, she, we and they.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Well, "la femme/the woman" is "elle/she", so you would use that conjugation.


Cynthia901200

    Used is making before, it said i was wrong and posted as needs. What gives


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    "Faire" is "to do/to make".
    http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-faire.html

    "Falloir" is the defective verb (3rd person only) "to be necessary".
    http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-falloir.html

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.