1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Voulez-vous un sucre ?"

"Voulez-vous un sucre ?"

Translation:Do you want a sugar?

January 24, 2013

33 Comments


Bovinecow

So this doesn't exactly even make sense in English.


graciebelle08

I dont see where it says sugar cube???


ytasliel

I live in Canada and I have never heard anyone say "Would you like a sugar lump?" in my life.


M00gD00g

Same from 'Murica


ChrisMurph12

In English (in the UK) we can say 'Do you want one sugar?' when referring to how many teaspoons of sugar you want in your tea, just as you can say 'Do you want 2 sugars?'. Therefore, I assumed this was the translation. Don't think we would ever say a piece of sugar!


Scotticus76

In English, even if I was offering a bowl of sugar cubes I wouldn't say 'would you like a sugar?' or 'a sugar cube?' I would say 'would you like sugar' (or perhaps 'some sugar'). I'm not sure it's fair to insist on the more direct translation here.


VEddie

"Do you want a sugar" Doesn't even make sense in the first place, "Do you want sugar?" or "Do you want some sugar" would sound more natural.


romapancake

In the previous lesson, Duolingo translated "un sucre" as "a sugar cube," but won't accept that translation here.


swim2

Same thing here... This translation of theirs is rather confusing sometimes


yalkhder

Is the French sentence even correct? Isn't "sucre" an uncountable noun, and should use a partitive article (du)?


almostcin

i would also like to know what would be the most natural way of offering sugar


effy0509

A can imagine 'do you want a sugar' (not accepted) being used in cafes and such, for the sachets. I have never ever ever heard the term 'a sugar lump' in my life


gsimon60

"do you want sugar?" is also correct !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Cyndiluwho

Not in Duo land it isn't.


andreea.neacsu

It's 'lump' of sugar, not 'piece'


katevoss

I think it is dependent on the situation, it could be a lump, a spoonful, a packet, so I believe sucre is just sugar, not a specificied volume of sugar.


papirami

So stupid, I just didn't write letter "A" before sugar


lobaye

Bad translation


KAJOL9

It dosent say sugar lump its just sucre


jrhydn

"a piece of sugar" smh


james.j

can "un sucre" mean a sucker or a lollipop? or a candy?


moncoeur3

Usually in French, the word "bonbon" is used to describe candy of various kinds. "Voulez-vous des bonbons?" or "Voulez-vous un bonbon?" is asking if you would like some candy, or a candy, respectively. If you type "candy" in google translate for French, in the options it has "le sucre candi" underneath "bonbons" but I have never heard anyone use that, and haven't seen it anywhere else. Besides, we all know how accurate Google translate is...


Tina.Zhu

I was trying to say "a candy" but I guess it is still wrong. :(


numinousfog

this is iffy at best


trolltoes

Do we have to be this specific? I don't buy sugar cubes so only ever offer sugar!


JohnYerger1

Duolingo has confusing translations. This isn't the first time French -> English translations have been grammatically incorrect.


bish

Might use this to flirt


mark.aranha

Can "Voulez-vous" translate to "would you want" as well as "do you want"?


LGamm

Do you want a sugar daddy?


surdurodica

It should be "do you want sugar?" in France they have for tea/coffee only cubes, but it french is not only in France used. So it is necessary to correct the translation. Thank you.


Jacqueline873010

Do you want some sugar.......isnt that how it translates? How does it become a sugar lump????? No where does it ask for a lump or piece......confused.com!!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.