"Voulez-vous un sucre ?"

Translation:Do you want a sugar?

January 24, 2013

33 Comments


Bovinecow

So this doesn't exactly even make sense in English.

January 24, 2013

graciebelle08

I dont see where it says sugar cube???

November 29, 2014

ytasliel

I live in Canada and I have never heard anyone say "Would you like a sugar lump?" in my life.

April 12, 2014

MasoMeese

Same from 'Murica

February 11, 2015

ChrisMurph12

In English (in the UK) we can say 'Do you want one sugar?' when referring to how many teaspoons of sugar you want in your tea, just as you can say 'Do you want 2 sugars?'. Therefore, I assumed this was the translation. Don't think we would ever say a piece of sugar!

March 17, 2014

Scotticus76

In English, even if I was offering a bowl of sugar cubes I wouldn't say 'would you like a sugar?' or 'a sugar cube?' I would say 'would you like sugar' (or perhaps 'some sugar'). I'm not sure it's fair to insist on the more direct translation here.

March 23, 2014

VEddie

"Do you want a sugar" Doesn't even make sense in the first place, "Do you want sugar?" or "Do you want some sugar" would sound more natural.

March 11, 2014

romapancake

In the previous lesson, Duolingo translated "un sucre" as "a sugar cube," but won't accept that translation here.

May 29, 2013

swim2

Same thing here... This translation of theirs is rather confusing sometimes

July 16, 2013

yalkhder

Is the French sentence even correct? Isn't "sucre" an uncountable noun, and should use a partitive article (du)?

June 22, 2013

almostcin

i would also like to know what would be the most natural way of offering sugar

December 30, 2013

effy0509

A can imagine 'do you want a sugar' (not accepted) being used in cafes and such, for the sachets. I have never ever ever heard the term 'a sugar lump' in my life

May 16, 2014

gsimon60

"do you want sugar?" is also correct !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

April 13, 2014

Cyndiluwho

Not in Duo land it isn't.

October 19, 2014

andreea.neacsu

It's 'lump' of sugar, not 'piece'

February 12, 2013

katevoss

I think it is dependent on the situation, it could be a lump, a spoonful, a packet, so I believe sucre is just sugar, not a specificied volume of sugar.

October 7, 2014

papirami

So stupid, I just didn't write letter "A" before sugar

November 17, 2013

lobaye

Bad translation

November 11, 2014

kajol9

It dosent say sugar lump its just sucre

December 14, 2014

surdurodica

It is stupi

February 26, 2015

jrhydn

"a piece of sugar" smh

August 19, 2013

james.j

can "un sucre" mean a sucker or a lollipop? or a candy?

September 23, 2013

moncoeur3

Usually in French, the word "bonbon" is used to describe candy of various kinds. "Voulez-vous des bonbons?" or "Voulez-vous un bonbon?" is asking if you would like some candy, or a candy, respectively. If you type "candy" in google translate for French, in the options it has "le sucre candi" underneath "bonbons" but I have never heard anyone use that, and haven't seen it anywhere else. Besides, we all know how accurate Google translate is...

March 18, 2014

Tina.Zhu

I was trying to say "a candy" but I guess it is still wrong. :(

March 24, 2014

numinousfog

this is iffy at best

May 28, 2014

trolltoes

Do we have to be this specific? I don't buy sugar cubes so only ever offer sugar!

September 1, 2014

JohnYerger1

Duolingo has confusing translations. This isn't the first time French -> English translations have been grammatically incorrect.

January 20, 2015

bish

Might use this to flirt

February 6, 2015

mark.aranha

Can "Voulez-vous" translate to "would you want" as well as "do you want"?

February 8, 2015

sola828685

Je d'accord!

February 17, 2015

LGamm

Do you want a sugar daddy?

March 3, 2015

surdurodica

It should be "do you want sugar?" in France they have for tea/coffee only cubes, but it french is not only in France used. So it is necessary to correct the translation. Thank you.

March 3, 2015

Jacqueline873010

Do you want some sugar.......isnt that how it translates? How does it become a sugar lump????? No where does it ask for a lump or piece......confused.com!!!

March 27, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.